2018 Municipalities & School Districts

FACTS FOR CITIZENS 2018

FACTS FOR CITIZENS 2018 is dedicated to the memory of Nancy Weiss.

Washington County Municipalities & School Districts

Entries with *2017* have not been updated.

Allenport Borough *2017*

Pop.  (2014 estimated population): 530
1850 Main St.   PO Box  186    Allenport, PA 15412
Phone: Boro secretary: 724-938-3647    Fax: na
Email:
Meeting:  1st Wed., 6:30 p.m., Boro Building
Mayor: Robert Horan (D) 2017
Council:
  Adam Wilkinson, President  (D) 2019
Joseph B. Karbowsky, Vice President  (D) 2017
Monica Giffin  (D) 2017
Paul G. Keefer  (I)   2019
Rondell Mickey  2017
James R. Legarsky  (D)  2019
Karen Watson  (D)  2019

US Congressional District:   9
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   49
Magisterial District:  27-1-03

 

 

 Amwell Township 2018

(2nd class township) Pop.  (2014 estimated population): 3,725
885 Amity Ridge Rd.       Amity, PA 15311
Phone: 724-222-6323    Fax: 724-222-6427
Email: amwelltownship@comcast.net
  Web: na
Meeting:  2nd Thurs., 4:30 p.m., Twp. Building
Supervisors:
  Vincent J. Rudnick, Chairman                 (D) 2019
H. Wayne Montgomery, Vice Chairman  (D) 2021
Scott W. Hartley                                            (R) 2023

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   15
Magisterial District:  27-3-10


 Avella Area School District  2018

District includes:
Region I: Cross Creek;
Region II: Hopewell & W. Middletown;
Region III: Independence
1000 Avella Rd.       Avella, PA 15312
Phone: 724-356-2218    Fax: 724-356-2207
Email: bentzd@avellasd.org
  Web: www.avellasd.org
Meeting:  3rd Wed. except for 2nd Wed. in August and November, and 1st Wed. in Dec;    7 p.m., Jr./Sr. High Library
School board:
  Leslie Cunningham , President  Region III 2021                                                                               Karen Birdsall, Vice President   Region III 2019
Corey McConn, Treasurer             Region I    2021
Jeffrey Devenney                            Region III 2019
Melissa Dryer                                  Region II   2021
James Gagich                                  Region I    2019
Sharon Hixenbaugh                       Region II   2021
E. Alex Paris                                    Region I     2019
Kim Cassidy (Appointed)             Region II   2019
Superintendent: Cyril Walther

Beallsville Borough 2018 

Pop.  (2014 estimated population): 453
82 A South St.    PO Box 6    Beallsville, PA 15313
Phone: 724-632-5420    Fax: 724-632-2114
Email: beallsvilleboro@windstream.net
Meeting:  3rd Wed. ,  7:00 p.m., Boro Building
Mayor: Scott Miles (Appointed) 2019
Council:
  Vince Bloom, President           (R) 2021
Lonny Smouse, Vice President       2021
Louis Marinkovich                            2019
Shelly Miles (Appointed)                 2019
William Manning,                     (D)  2021

US Congressional District:  18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District :   49
Magisterial District:  27-3-02

Bentleyville Borough  2018

Pop.  (2014 estimated population): 2,531
900 Main St.       Bentleyville, PA 15314
Phone: 724-239-2112    Fax: 724-239-2113
Email: btvboro@fairpoint.net
  Web: bentleyvilleborough.com
Meeting:  1st Tues., 7 p.m., Municipal Complex
Mayor:  Tom Brown (D) 2021
Council:
  Stan Glowaski, President         (D) 2021
Tim Jansante , Vice President  (R) 2021
Wayne Hite                                   (D) 2019
Robert Paul                                   (D) 2021
Shannon Watson                         (D) 2021
Roy Larimer                                  (R)  2019
Gary Damich (Appointed)          (D)  2019

US Congressional District:   9
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   49
Magisterial District:  27-3-02

 Bentworth School District   2018

District includes:
Bentleyville, Cokeburg, Ellsworth, N. Bethlehem, and Somerset; elections at large.
150 Bearcat Dr.       Bentleyville, PA 15314
Phone: 724-239-2861        Fax: 724-239-2865
Email: dbabirad@bentworth.k12.pa.us
  Web: bentworth.org
Meeting:  3/19, 4/16, 5/14 & 21, 6/11 & 18, 8/13 & 20, 9/17, 10/15, 11/19, 12/                  6:30 p. m., HS Library
School board:
  Adam McMurray , President    2019
John Petrisek  , Vice President   2021
Betty Bellicini                                 2019
Nancy Brady                                   2019
Matt Harding                                  2021
Michael Manning                           2019
Judith McCarty                              2021
John Marchezak                            2019
Lisa Stout-Bashioum                    2021
Superintendent: Scott S. Martin

Bethlehem-Center School District   2018

District includes:
Region I: Centerville 1,2,3,4, & 6;
Region II: Centerville 5 and East Bethlehem;
Region III: Beallsville, Deemston, Marianna & W. Bethlehem
194 Crawford Rd.       Fredericktown, PA 15333
Phone: 724-267-4910    Fax: 724-267-4904
Web: bcasd.net
Meeting:  4th Mon. except 3rd Monday of Aug., 5th Tues. of May, 4th Tues. of Nov., 1st Mon of Dec.  Administration Building Conference Room
School board:
  Donald Crile, President                2021     Region III
James A. Gwyer, Vice President   2019     Region I
John B. Greenlee                             2021     Region II
Christine Hundertmark                 2019     Region III
Karen Drill                                        2019     Region III
Laura  Frost                                      2019     Region I
Samuel Marcolini                            2021     Region II
Shawna Roberts                               2021     Region I
Bridgett Trump                                2019     Region II
Interim Superintendent: Thelma J. Szarell, Interim Superintendent

Blaine Township  2018

(2nd class township) Pop.  (2014 estimated population): 676
Phone: 724-948-2157    Fax: 724-948-3162
Email: blainetwp@gmail.com
  Web: blainetownship.webs.com
Meeting:  3rd Tues., 6 p.m., Twp. Building
Supervisors:
  Fred Moore, Chairman (D)              2023
Randy Sochor, Vice Chairman (D) 2021
Robert Logsdon (Appointed) (D)     2019

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District : 46
PA House District:   15
Magisterial District:  27-3-10

Buffalo Township 2018

   (2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population):2,065
400 Buffalo Center Lane       Washington, PA 15301
Phone: 724-222-2711    Fax: 724-222-4741
Email: supervisors@buffalotwp.com
  Web: www.buffalotwp.com
Meeting:  Workshop: 1st Wed., 7 p.m. Twp. Building
Supervisors:
  Jack Levy, Chairman   (R) 2023
Donald Lachman, Vice Chairman  (R)   2021
Timothy Doman  (R) 2019

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   15
Magisterial District:  27-3-10

Burgettstown Area School District  2018

District includes:
Region 1: Hanover & Jefferson;
Region 2: Burgettstown & Smith 2,4,7;
Region 3: Smith 1,3,5,6.
100 Bavington Rd.       Burgettstown, PA 15021
Phone: 724-947-8136    Fax: 724-947-8143
Email: jodonnell@burgettstown.k12.pa.us
  Web: www.burgettstown.k12.pa.us
Meeting:  7:00 p.m., 2nd Monday except Dec mtg is the first Mon                       Burgettstown Area Elementary School Library
School board:
   Chris Kramer,  President       2021     Region 1
Jon Vallina , Vice President  2021     Region 3
Norma Alrutz                           2019     Region 1
Merle Ayres                              2019     Region 2
Kevin Kuzior                           2019     Region  2                                                                                   Chris Matalik                          2021     Region 2
Marla Pendeville                    2019     Region 3
William Price                          2021     Region 3
Melissa Secco                          2019     Region 1
Superintendent: Dr. James M. Walsh

Burgettstown Borough   2018

Pop. (2014 estimated population): 1,360
1509 Main St.       Burgettstown, PA 15021
Phone: 724-947-2011    Fax: 724-947-2945
Email: burgtreas1@brdband.com,  burgsec1@brdband.com
Meeting:  1st Mon., 6:30 p.m., Boro Building;
Mayor: Mary Ann Reedy ( ) 2021
Council:
  Kenneth McKinney, President (D ) 2019
Sean McLaughlin, Vice President  (D) 2021
Janet Castellino  (D) 2021
Robert Green  (D)  2019
Susan Reynolds (D)  2021

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District : 46
PA House District:   46
Magisterial District:  27-3-07

California Area School District 2018

District includes:
Region I: California 1,2,4;
Region II: California 3, W. Brownsville 2, W. Pike Run;
Region III: Allenport, Coal Center, Elco, Long Branch, Roscoe
11 Trojan Way    Coal Center, PA 15423
Phone: 724-785-5800    Fax: 724-785-4866
Email: webmaster@calsd.org   Web: www.calsd.org
Meeting:  3rd Wed., 6 p.m., H.S. Library
School board:    Barry R. Niccolai, President   2021
John Bitonti, 1st VP   2019
Steve Martin, 2nd VP   2019
Eric Amber 2021
Darra Tyler-Owens  2019
Diane Scrip 2021
Amy Todd    2021
Diane Zielensky 2019
Maria Ziolecki    2019
Superintendent: Michael S. Sears

California Borough  2018

Pop. (2014 estimated population): 6,678
225 Third St.       California, PA 15419
Phone: 724-938-8878    Fax: 724-938-8881
Email: cbst15419@yahoo.com
  Web: californiapa15419.com
Meeting:  2nd Thurs., 6:30 p.m., Municipal Building
Mayor:  Frank Stetar (R) 2021
Council:
  Pat Alfano, President (D) 2021
Philip Difilippo, Vice President   (D) 2019
Tony Mariscotti (D) 2019
Jon Bittner  (D) 2021
Paula Gutosky   (R) 2021
Ryan Encapera  (R) 2019
Edwin Glab   (D) 2021

US Congressional District:   9
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   49
Magisterial District:  27-3-03

Canon-McMillan School District  2018

District includes Regions:
Canonsburg except 1-4;        N. Strabane;      Cecil and Canonsburg 1-4.
1 N. Jefferson Ave.       Canonsburg,PA 15317
Phone: 724-746-2940    Fax: 724-746-9184
Web: www.cmsd.k12.pa.us
Meeting: 3/15, 4/19, 5/17, 6/28, 8/9&16, 9/20, 10/25, 11/15, & 12/6 at 7 p.m., Administration Building
School board:
 Darla Bowman-Monaco, Pres   Cecil                       2021

 Manuel Pihakis, Vice Pres.        Canonsburg           2019

 Michael Caporizzo, Treas.         Cecil                         2019

 Mary Kline                                    Canonsburg             2021

 Zeffie Carroll                                N. Strabane             2021

  Mark Dopudja                             Cecil                         2019

  Maureen Helinski                       N. Strabane             2019

  Peter Moniodes                           N. Strabane              2019

  E.Scott McClain                          Canonsburg              2021

Superintendent: Michael W. Daniels

Canonsburg Borough  2018

Pop. (2014 estimated population): 8,924
68 E. Pike St.       Canonsburg, PA 15317
Phone: 724-745-1800    Fax: 724-745-8850
Email: cmunch@canonsburgboro.com
  Web: canonsburgboro.com
Meeting:  1st and 2nd Mon, 6:30 p.m., Borough Building
Mayor:  David Rhome (D) 2021
Council:
  R.T. Bell, President  2021 At large
Joseph McGarry, V. Pres.   2019  2nd Ward
John Severine  2021   1st Ward
Eric Chandler   2021   3rd Ward
Fran Coleman    2019   2nd Ward
Harry Bowman  2019   1st Ward
Tina Bails   2019  3rd Ward

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   48
Magisterial District:  27-2-01

Canton Township  2018 

Pop. (2014 estimated population): 8,242
655 Grove Ave.       Washington, PA 15301
Phone: 724-225-8990    Fax: 724-225-1850
Email: cantontwp@yourcanton.com
  Web: yourcanton.com
Meeting:  2nd Thurs., 6:30 p.m., Twp. Building
Supervisors:

Robert Franks, Chairman   (D) 2019
John Sheppard, Vice Chairman  (R) 2021

Tom Bodnovich (R) 2023

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District :   46
Magisterial District:  27-2-01

Carroll Township 2018

( 2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 5,574
130 Baird St.       Monongahela, PA 15063
Phone: 724-483-7330    Fax: 724-483-9549
Email: carrolltownship@comcast.net
Meeting:  1st Tues., 6 p.m., Municipal Building
Supervisors:
  Thomas Rapp, Chairman  (D) 2019
James Harrison, Vice Chairman  (D) 2021
Gary Lenzi  (D) 2023

US Congressional District:   9
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   49
Magisterial District:  27-1-02

Cecil Township 2018

(2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 11,884
3599 Millers Run Rd.       Cecil, PA 15321
Phone: 724-745-2227    Fax: 724-745-2905
Email: recp@ceciltownship.com
  Web: ceciltownship-pa.gov
Meeting:  1st Mon, 7 p.m., Municipal Building
Supervisors:
  Eric Sivovec , Chairman  (R) 2021
Thomas Casciola, Vice Chairman  (D) 2023
Cindy Fisher  (D) 2019
Frank Egizio  R) 2021
Ronald Fleeher  (D) 2023

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   46
Magisterial District:  27-3-06

Centerville Borough    2018

Pop. (2014 estimated population): 3,206
100 East End Rd.       Brownsville, PA 15417
Phone: 724-785-9206
Email: office@centervilleboro.org
  Web: www.centervilleboro.org
Meeting:  2nd Tues., 6 p.m., Municipal Building
Mayor:  Dylan Lamp (D) 2021
Council:
  Patsy Ricciuti, President               (D) 2021   Ward 5
Fredrick Roberts, Vice President  (R) 2021   Ward 4
Christopher Erickson                       (R) 2019   Ward 3
Tammy Impiccini                             (D) 2019   Ward 2
Dolores Lacotta                                 (D) 2021  Ward 6
William Pelkey                                  (D) 2019   Ward 1
M. Susie Zebley                                 (D) 2019   At large

US Congressional District:   9
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   50
Magisterial District:  27-3-03

 Charleroi Area School District   2018

District includes: Charleroi, Dunlevy, Fallowfield, N. Charleroi, Speers, Stockdale, Twilight. Elections at large.
125 Fecsen Dr.       Charleroi, PA 15022
Phone: 724-483-3509    Fax: 724-483-3776
Email: ezelich@charleroisd.org
Web: www.charleroisd.org
Meeting:  3rd & 4th Tues., 7 p.m., HS Community Room
School board:
  Kenneth J. Wiltz, President   2021
Adele Hopkins, Vice President   2019
Barbara Pepper, Treasurer   2021
Joseph Caruso   2021
Heather Keranko 2019
Thomas Nutting  2021
Elaine Pappasergi    2019
Antonia Pellegrini  2019
Charles Yakich  2019
Superintendent: Dr. Edward J. Zelich

Charleroi Borough   2018

Pop. (2014 estimated population): 4,035
338 Fallowfield Ave.       Charleroi, PA 15022
Phone: 724-483-6011    Fax: 724-483-0430
Email: bcso@charleroiboro.org
  Web: www.charleroiboro.org
Meeting:  2nd Thurs., 6 p.m., Council Chamber
Mayor:  Edward Bryner  2021
Council:
Jerry Jericho, President             (D) 2019
Deborah Buck, Vice President  (D) 2019
Larry Celaschi                              (D) 2021
Jody Cheplic                                 (D) 2021
Heidi Cramer                               (D) 2021
Randy DiPiazza                           (D) 2019
Jeannine Motycki                        (D) 2021

US Congressional District:   9
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   49
Magisterial District:  27-1-03

Chartiers Township  2018

(2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 7,910
2 Buccaneer Dr.       Houston, PA 15342
Phone: 724-745-3415    Fax: 724-745-1744
Email: jnoble@chartierstwp.com
  Web: www.chartierstwp.com
Meeting:  2nd  and 4th Tues., 4 p.m.,  Municipal Building
Supervisors:
 Glenn Alterio, Chairman  (D) 2021
Gary Friend, Vice Chairman (D) 2023
John Marcischak, Sec.  (D) 2019

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District : 46
PA House District:   48
Magisterial District:  27-2-01

  

Chartiers-Houston School District  2018 

District includes: Chartiers, Houston; elections at large
2020 W. Pike St.       Houston, PA 15342
Phone: 724-746-1400    Fax: 724-746-3971
Web: www.chbucs.k12.pa.us
Meeting:  3rd Mon., Jan – Mar at 6:30 p.m., Apr – Nov at 7:30; Jul. 30 & Dec 10 at 7:30  Admin. Office Board Rm.
School board:
  Richard M. Hall, President   2021
Fred R. Rockage, Vice President   2021
Christopher J. Hess, Sec.   2019
Richard A. Caumo, Jr., Treasurer   2019
Shelly Brose    2021
Jon Kelly   2021
Mike Kolovich  2019
Joe Politan  2019
Laurie Popeck  2019
Superintendent: John J. George

Claysville Borough  2018

Pop. (2014 estimated population): 814
117 Main St.   PO Box 423    Claysville, PA 15323
Phone: 724-663-4470    Fax: 724-663-7842
Email: claysville2003@yahoo.com
Meeting:  1st Mon., 7 p.m., Boro Office
Mayor: Arthur (Geno)  Sibert (R) 2021
Council:
  Patricia Brown, President (D) 2021
Ruth Frye, Vice President  (D) 2019
Geoff Smith  (D) 2021
Cynthia Smith   (D) 2019
Rachel Padilla   (  ) 2021
Niles Kennedy     (  ) 2021
Vacancy

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   15
Magisterial District:  27-3-10

Coal Center Borough *2017*

Pop. (2014 estimated population): 138
132 Water St.       Coal Center, PA 15423
Phone: 724-938-2256    Fax: na
Email: municipalsecretary2007@gmail.com
Meeting:  2nd Thurs., 6 p.m., Boro Office
Mayor:  Joanne Staley (D) 2017
Council:
  Robert E. Staley, President  (D) 2017
Mark Koehler, Vice President  (D) 2019
Barb Rumble (D) 2019

US Congressional District:   9
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   49
Magisterial District:  27-3-03

Cokeburg Borough    2018

Pop. (2014 estimated population): 621
99 Washington St.   PO Box  474    Cokeburg, PA 15324
Phone: 724-945-6678    Fax: 724-945-6082
Email: bpordash@cokeburgboro.com
  Web: cokeburgboro.com
Meeting:  2nd Wed., 7 p.m., Borough Building
Mayor:  Carol Basara                         (D) 2021
Council:    
Harry Gorby, President                        (D) 2019
Holly Detts-Dranzo, Vice President   (D) 2019
Terry Wise                                               (D) 2021
Allen Eimer                                            (D) 2019
Barbara Kubena                                    (D) 2021
Richard Chaney                                    (D) 2019                                                                          Marissa Bruhn                                       (D)  2021

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   49
Magisterial District:  27-3-02

Cross Creek Township   2018

(2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 1,534
28 Clark Ave.       Avella, PA 15312
Phone: 724-587-3442    Fax: 724-587-3672
Email: township@hky.com
Web: www.crosscreektwp.org
Meeting:  3rd Tues., 7:30 p.m., Municipal Building
Supervisors:
  Dean Casciola, Chairman   (D) 2023
Evan Midler, Vice Chairman   (R) 2021
Gary Stokum  (D)  2019                                                                                                                 Rachel Warner Welsh 2021                                                                                                       Jennifer Stealey 2021                                                                                                                    Debra Brown (Appointed)                                                                                                             Georgianne Griffth (Appointed)

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   15
Magisterial District:  27-3-07

Deemston Borough 2018

Pop. (2014 estimated population): 714
1622 Morey Rd.        Fredericktown, PA 15333
Phone: 724-267-3656    Fax: 724-267-3670
Email: deemston@atlanticbbn.net
  Web: deemstonborough.com
Meeting:  2nd Wed., 7:00 p.m., Boro Building
Mayor: Paul T. Keruskin  (R)  2019
Council:
  Joe Clark , President                  (R)  2019
Earl Gilpin, Vice President       (D) 2019
Terry Hunt                                   (R) 2019
Mark Yohe                                    (R)  2021
David Gilpin                                (D)  2019
Diana Johnson                                   2021
Billy Nichols                                        2021

 

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District: 49
Magisterial District:  27-3-02

Donegal Township 2018

(2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 2,441
34 North Liberty St.   PO Box 310    West Alexander, PA 15376
Phone: 724-484-4017    Fax: 724-484-4029
Email: donegaltownship@comcast.net
Web: donegaltownshippa.com
Meeting:  2nd Wed., 7 p.m., Municipal Building
Supervisors:
  Edward W. Shingle, Jr, Chairman   (R) 2023
Michael John Smith  (R)  2023                                                                                                              Douglas R. Teagarden  (R) 2019
  Tammi M. Iams   (D) 2021                                                                                                                      Kathleen W. Croft  (D) 2021

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   15
Magisterial District:  27-3-10

Donora Borough    2018

Pop. (2014 estimated population): 4,684
603 Meldon Ave.       Donora, PA 15033
Phone: 724-379-6600    Fax: 724-379-6063
Email: donoraboro@verizon.net
  Web: donoraboro.org
Meeting:  2nd Thurs., 6 p.m., Borough Council Chambers
Mayor: James McDonough II  (D) 2021
Council:
P. Jane Ackerman, President  (D)  2021
Michael McDowell, Vice Pres,   (D) 2021
Cynthia Brice  (D) 2021
Edward Parquette  (D) 2021
John Conger (D) 2019
Dennis Gutierrez (D)  2019
Gilbert Szakal, Jr.(D) 2019

US Congressional District:   9
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   49
Magisterial District:  27-1-02

Dunlevy Borough   2018

Pop. (2014 estimated population): 382
2 Walnut St   PO Box 18    Dunlevy, PA 15432-0018
Phone: 724-483-3672
Email: dunlevyboro@gmail.com
  Web: dunlevyboro.com
Meeting:  2nd Tues., 6 p.m., Municipal Building
Mayor:  J. Ross Landman (D) 2017
Council:
  Becky Hammond, President (R) 2021
Michelle Turovich, Vice President  ( ) 2019
Matthew Claybaugh  (R) 2019
Michael Deenihan  (D) 2021
Donald Turkovich,     2021

US Congressional District:   9
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   49
Magisterial District:  27-1-03

East Bethlehem Township  2018

(1st class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 2,311
36 Water St.   PO Box 687    Fredericktown, PA 15333
Phone: 724-377-1777    Fax: 724-377-2932
Email: ebt@atlanticbb.net
  Web: www.eastbethtwp.com
Meeting:  2nd Wed., 6 p.m., 831 Crawford Road, Fredericktown, PA 15333
Supervisors:
  Joseph Swinchock, President  Precinct 4  (D)  2019
Jasen Henck, Vice President  At large  (D) 2019
Paul Battaglini  Precinct 1 (D) 2019
John Keys  Precinct 2  (D) 2021
Leisa Conklin  Precinct 3   (D) 2019

US Congressional District:   9
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   50
Magisterial District:  27-3-03

East Finley Township 2018

   (2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 1,370
1394 E. Finley Dr.       Claysville, PA 15323
Phone: 724-663-4483     Fax: 724-663-0157
Email: eastfinley@verizon.net
Meeting:  2nd Tues., 6 p.m., Administration Building, 1418 E. Finley Dr., Claysville.
Supervisors:
  Roy Ealy, Jr., Chairman  (R) 2021
James  Shape, Vice Chairman  (R) 2019
Timothy  Byers  (R) 2023

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District :   15
Magisterial District:  27-3-10

East Washington Borough  2018

Pop. (2014 estimated population): 1,972
15 Thayer St.       Washington, PA 15301
Phone: 724-222-2929    Fax: 724-206-0541
Email: secretary@eastwash.com
Web: www.eastwash.com
Meeting:  1st Monday, 7 p.m., Boro Building
Mayor:  Michael L. Gomber          (R) 2021
Council:
   Matthew Boice, President             (D) 2019
Harold Hartger, Vice President   (D) 2021
Maryann Weinstein                        (R) 2021
Dawn Petrosky                                (D) 2019
Charles McHugh                             (R) 2019
Jerad Cypher                                   (R) 2019
Timothy Humey                              (R) 2021

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   48
Magisterial District:  27-3-05

Elco Borough  2018

Pop. (2014 estimated population): 320
601 Rte. 88   PO Box 194    Elco, PA 15434
Phone: 724-938-9632    Fax: 724-938-9632
Meeting:  2nd Wed., 7 p.m., Boro Building
Mayor:  Frank Kennedy (D) 2021
Council:
  Larry Pollock, Sr.,  President      (D) 2021
James Cullen Vice President      (R) 2019
Thomas Wood (appointed)        (D) 2019
Allan Waraksa (appointed)        (R) 2019
Susan Cullen                                  (D) 2021
Jack Riggle                                  (D)  2021
Barbara Gismondi (appointed)  (D) 2019

US Congressional District:   9
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   49
Magisterial District:  27-1-03

Ellsworth Borough 2018

Pop. (2014 estimated population): 1,002
23 Main St.   PO Box 545    Ellsworth, PA 15331
Phone: 724-239-3874    Fax: 724-239-2380
Meeting:  2nd Tues., 6:30 p.m., Ellsworth Municipal Building
Mayor:  Michael Gazi Appointed) (D) 2021
Council:
  Mark Segedi, President                     (D) 2019
George Burcin, Vice President         (D) 2019
Jack Daniels (Appointed)                 (D) 2017
John Kemp                                          (D) 2021
Joseph Kurowski (Appointed)         (D) 2021
Jeffery Kerestan                                 (D) 2019
Kyle Hartzell                                       (D) 2021

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   49
Magisterial District:  27-3-02

Fallowfield Township  2018

(2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 4,266
9 Memorial Dr.       Charleroi, PA 15022
Phone: 724-483-8700     Fax: 724-239-2717
Email: kt@fallowfieldtownship.org
  Web: fallowfieldtownship.org
Meeting:  Last Wed.,  6 p.m.,  Twp. Building
Supervisors:
   Bruce C. Smith, Chairman       (R) 2021
Earl P. Sadler, Vice Chairman (D) 2021
Ronald J. Large                           (D) 2023

US Congressional District:   Fallowfield 1, 2 (except block 1030 of tract 781700), 3 & 4  are CD 9;    Fallowfield 2 (block 1030 of tract 781700 only) is CD 18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   49
Magisterial District:  27-1-03

Finleyville Borough 2018 

Pop. (2014 estimated population): 450
3515 Washington Ave.       Finleyville, PA 15332
Phone: 724-348-5100    Fax: 724-782-0480
Email: finleyvilleborough@yahoo.com
Meeting:  1st Wed., 7 p.m., Boro Building
Mayor:  Michael Kutsek (D) 2017
Council:
  Tim Kegel, President (R) 2021
Jeffrey Lawrence, Vice President  (D)  2019
Kimberly Schmitt (D) 2019
John (Jack) Crayton (R) 2021
John Secrist  (R) 2019

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   39
Magisterial District:  27-3-01

Fort Cherry School District 2018

    
District includes: McDonald, Midway, Mt. Pleasant; Robinson
110 Fort Cherry Rd.       McDonald, PA 15057
Phone: 724-796-1551    Fax: 724-796-0065
Email: lcowden@fortcherry.org
  Web: www.fortcherry.org
Meeting:  3rd Mon., 7:30 p.m., Elementary Center Library
School board:
  Jodi McKay,     President           2019
Jeanine Miles, Vice President   2021
Eugene Briggs          2021
Tina Cottrill              2019
Melinda K. Errett     2019
Dawn Fiori                2021
Cynthia E. Gaskill    2021
Loretta B. Kendall   2019
Louis R. Ursitz         2019
Superintendent: Dr. Jill M. Jacoby

Green Hills Borough *2017* 

  Pop. (2014 estimated population): 29
  2755 Park Ave.       Washington, PA 15301
  Phone: 412 980-4303    Fax: 412 207-8245
  Email:dgrass150@hotmail.com.com
  Web: na
Meeting:  varies, Lone Pine Country Club Clubhouse
Mayor:  Terry George (R) 2017
Council:
  Joseph Meneski, (Appointed) President (R)  2017
  Shelley Songer  (R) 2017
  Jodie Main  (R) 2017
  Janet George (R)  2017
1 vacancy

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   15
Magisterial District:  27-3-10

Hanover Township 2018

(2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 2,645
11 Municipal Dr.       Burgettstown, PA 15021
Phone: 724-947-9109    Fax: 724-947-9118
Email: hanovertwp@comcast.net
  Web: www.hanovertwp.net
Meeting:  3rd Thurs., 7:30 p.m., Twp. Building
Supervisors:
   Dale Handick, Chairman          (  ) 2021
Herb Grubbs, Vice Chairman  (  ) 2019
William Michael                         (R) 2023

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   15
Magisterial District:  27-3-07

Hopewell Township   2018

(2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 939
20 Parkview Rd.       Avella, PA 15312
Phone: 724-345-3333    Fax: 724-345-8115
Email: parkview20avella@yahoo.com
  Web: hopewelltownshippa.com
Meeting:  2nd Mon., 4:30 p.m., Twp. Building
Supervisors:
  David Rice, Chairman  (R) 2019
  Ron Brandenburg, Vice  Chairman  (R) 2019
Mary S. Rush  (R) 2023

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   15
Magisterial District:  27-3-10

Houston Borough  2018

Pop. (2014 estimated population): 1,273
42 Western Ave.       Houston, PA 15342
Phone: 724-745-1112     Fax: 724-745-3012
Email: houstonborough@comcast.net
Meeting:  2nd Wed., 7:00 p.m., Boro Building
Mayor:  James R. Stubenbordt (D) 2021
Council:
  Larry W. Scears, President        (D) 2021
Nick Galbraith, Vice President  (R ) 2021
  David  Schmalz                             (D) 2021
Rob Ward                                      (D) 2021
Demo Agoris                                 (O)  2019
Walt Nesic                                     (R) 2019
Ron Hancher                                (R)  2019

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   48
Magisterial District:  27-2-01

Independence Township 2018 

(2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 1,528
34 Campbell St.   PO Box E    Avella, PA 15312
Phone: 724-587-3518    Fax: 724-587-5988
Email: indtwpwashco@hky.com                                                                                                  Web: www.independence.patownship.org                                                                          Meeting:  3rd Wed., 5:30 p.m., Township Bldg.
Supervisors:
  Thomas Jennings, Chairman  (R) 2021
Louis Brandenburg Jr., V. Chairman  (D) 2023
Joyce McKenzie  (D) 2019

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District : 46
PA House District:   15
Magisterial District:  27-3-10

 Jefferson Township  2018

(2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 1,159
670 Cedar Grove Rd.       Burgettstown, PA 15021
Phone: 724-947-3377    Fax: 724-947-3377
Meeting:  3rd Tues., 7 p.m. Municipal Building
Supervisors:
  Christopher Lawrence, Chairman  (D) 2023
Brady Mermon, Vice Chairman      (D) 2019
Margaret Hoberek                              (R) 2021

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   15
Magisterial District:  27-3-07

Long Branch Borough 2018

Pop.  (2014 estimated population): 437
440 Mt. Tabor Rd.         Coal Center, PA 15423
Phone: 724-483-5950
Email: lbsec@zoominternet.net
Meeting:  4th Wed., 7 p.m., Boro Building
Mayor:  Joseph DeBlassio, Jr.  (D) 2021
Council:
  Joseph DeBlassio III, President  (D) 2021
Joseph Wojcik, Vice President   (D) 2019
Frank Nichols (D) 2021
Robert Marshall  (D) 2019
Walter Philipkosky  (D) 2021

US Congressional District:   9
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District :   49
Magisterial District:  27-3-03

McDonald Borough 2018  

Pop. (2014 estimated population): 1,729
151 School St.       McDonald, PA 15057
Phone: 724-926-8711    Fax: 724-926-2750
Email: mmaximovich@mcdonaldboro.com
  Web: www.mcdonaldboro.com
Meeting:  1st Mon, 7 p.m., Council Chambers
Mayor:  Terry Bennett (R) 2017
Council:
   Marilou Richie, President         (R) 2021
Tom Rockwell, Vice President        2019
Raymond Miller                         (D) 2021
Michael Schaal                                  2019
Louis McQuillan                               2021
Thomas McQuillan                           2019
Elmo Cecchetti (appointed)            2019

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   46
Magisterial District:  27-3-06

McGuffey School District  2018

District includes:
Region I: Blaine, Claysville, Donegal;
Region II: Buffalo, Green Hills, E. Finley, W. Finley;
Region III: Morris, S. Franklin
90 McGuffey Dr.       Claysville, PA 15323
Phone: 724-948-3731    Fax: 724-948-3769
Email: bedillions@mcguffey.k12.pa.us
Web: www.mcguffey.k12.pa.us
Meeting:  3rd Thurs. except July (no mtg.), Aug. (1st Thurs.) and Dec. (1st Thurs.); HS   Large Group Instruction Room
School board:
  Carl Group, President           2021     Dist. III
Jeff Ross, Vice President      2019     Dist. III
J. Scott Finch II                     2019     Dist. II
David Haines (Appointed)    2019     Dist. I
Scott Harden                          2019     Dist. II
Susan Holmes                        2019     Dist. I
Kenneth Lesure                      2021     Dist. III
Rich Shriver,                           2021     Dist. I
Edward Szygenda                   2021     Dist. II
Superintendent: Dr. Erica L. Kolat

Marianna Borough 2018

  Pop. (2014 estimated population): 482
1 Procasky Rd.   PO Box 368    Marianna, PA 15345
Phone: 724-267-4449    Fax: 724-267-4417
Email: mariannaborough@yahoo.com
Meeting:  2nd Wed., 6 p.m., Boro Building
Mayor:  Anita Kadlecek  (D) 2021
Council:
  Wesley Silva, President          (D) 2021
Nick Temas, Vice President  (D) 2021
Jim Faure                                 (D) 2019
Tristan Pinkney                       (D) 2019
Jeremy Berardinelli               (D)  2021

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   49
Magisterial District:  27-3-02

Midway Borough  2018

Pop. (2014 estimated population): 896
304 Noblestown Rd., Suite 10   PO Box 574    Midway, PA 15060
Phone: 724-796-8700, ext 1       Fax: 724-796-5694
Email: midboro@comcast.net
  Web: midwayborough.org
Meeting:  1st Mon., 6 p.m., Midway Council Chambers
Mayor:  Karen Bartosh (R) 2021
Council:
  W. Doug Baird, President                (D) 2019
Patrick J. Cooper, Vice-President  (D) 2021
Bella Jane Jones    (R) 2021
Thomas Moore       (R) 2019
Lindsay Snatchko  (D) 2021
Jon Snatchko          (D) 2019
Vacancy

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   46
Magisterial District:  27-3-07

City of Monongahela  2018

(3rd class city) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 4,206
449 W. Main St.       Monongahela, PA 15063
Phone: 724-258-5500    Fax: 724-258-8785
Email: cfoglia@cityofmonongahela-pa.gov
  Web: cityofmonongahela-pa.gov
Meeting:  2nd Wed., 7 p.m., City Hall
Mayor:  Robert Kepics (D) 2019
Council:
  Daryl Miller  (D) 2019
Claudia Williams (R) 2021
Kenneth Kulak (D) 2019
William Polonoli (D) 2021

US Congressional District:   9
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   49
Magisterial District:  27-1-02

Morris Township  2018

 
  (2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 1,103
77 Park Drive P. O. 34      Prosperity, PA 15329
Phone: 724-222-0352    Fax: 724-222-4681
Email: morristwp@morristwpwashco.org
  Web: morristwpwashco.org
Meeting:  1st and 3rd Tues. at 7:30 p.m. Municipal Building
Supervisors:
    Robert J. Sanders, Chairman   (R) 2023
David W. Dietrich , Vice Chairman   (R) 2021
S. Douglas Smith  (R) 2021

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District : 46
PA House District :   15
Magisterial District:  27-3-10

Mount Pleasant Township   2018

(2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 3,513
31 McCarrell Rd.       Hickory, PA 15340
Phone: 724-356-7974    Fax: 724-356-7751
Email:esakalik@mpt-pa.com
  Web: www.mpt-pa.com
Meeting:  4th Wed., 7 p.m., Municipal Building
Supervisors:
  Gary Farner, Chairman                2019
Donald Reed, Vice Chairman      2021
George Rice                                     2023
US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   46
Magisterial District:  27-3-06

New Eagle Borough  2018

Pop. (2014 estimated population): 2,137
157 Main St.       New Eagle, PA 15067
Phone: 724-258-4477    Fax: 724-258-7272
Email: neboro@comcast.net
  Web: neweagleboro.org
Meeting:  2nd Tues., 7:00 p.m., Boro Building
Mayor:  Charles Fine (D)
Council:
  Jack  Fine, President                      (D) 2021
Saundra Bobnar, Vice President  (R) 2021
Archie Casebar                                 (R) 2019
Barry Williams                                 (D) 2019
Jason Schmid                                   (D) 2021

US Congressional District:   9
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   49
Magisterial District:  27-1-02

North Bethlehem Township  2018

(2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 1,606
2178 E. National Pike   PO Box 112     Scenery Hill, PA 15360
Phone: 724-945-6141    Fax: 724-945-6161
Email: northbeth4644@yahoo.com
Meeting:  2nd Mon., 2:30 p.m., Scenery Hill Community Building
Supervisors:
  Robert L. Taylor, Chairman  (D) 2021
Nicholas Cursi, Vice Chair  (D) 2019
Rick V. Cross  (R) 2023

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   49
Magisterial District:  27-3-02

North Charleroi Borough  *2017*

Pop. (2014 estimated population): 1,288
555 Walnut Ave.       North Charleroi, PA 15022
Phone: 724-483-8431    Fax: 724-483-2250
Email: kljurczak@yahoo.com
Meeting:  3rd Mon., 6:30 p.m., Boro Building
Mayor:  Steve Hega (D) 2017
Council:
  Terry Semon, President   (D) 2017
Carrie Zeletski, Vice President   (D) 2019
Fred Schwalb (D) 2017
Robert Hodgson  (D) 2019
David Diess, Appointed  2017
US Congressional District:   9
PA Senate District : 46
PA House District:   49
Magisterial District:  27-1-03

North Franklin Township  2018

(2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 4,568
620 Franklin Farms Rd.       Washington, PA 15301
Phone: 724-228-3330    Fax: 724-228-2150
Email: julieanndotson@comcast.net
  Web: northfranklin.org
Meeting:  2nd Tues. 4 p.m., Municipal Building
Supervisors:
  Ronald Junko, Chairperson  (D) 2019
Silvio Passalacqua, Vice Chairperson  (R) 2021                                                                               Robert Sabot (R) 2023

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   48
Magisterial District:  27-1-01

North Strabane Township  2018

(2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 14,076
1929 Rte. 519       Canonsburg, PA 15317
Phone: 724-745-8880    Fax: 724-745-8935
Email: recycling@northstrabanetwp.com
  Web: www.northstrabanetwp.com
Meeting:  3rd and 4th Tues., except April 4th Tues; May 1st,  4th & 5th Tues.;   and Dec. 2nd & 3rd Tues.,  7 p.m., Twp. Building
Supervisors:
  Robert Balogh Brian L. Spicer, Chairman  (R) 2019
Marcus Staley, Vice Chairman  (R) 2021
Bob Ross (21) 2021
Harold Close  (R) 2023
Neil Kelly (R) 2023

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District : 46
PA House District :   48
Magisterial District:  27-3-05

Nottingham Township  2018

(2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 3,033
909 Sugar Run Rd.       Eighty Four, PA 15330
Phone: 724-348-5622    Fax: 724-348-8822
Email: nottinghamtwp@comcast.net
  Web: www.nottinghamtwp.com
Meeting:  1st and 3rd Mon., 7 p.m., Municipal Building
Supervisors:
  Peter V. Marcoline, Jr., Chairman  (D) 2019
Todd E. Flynn, Vice Chairman   (D) 2023
Douglas S. King  (D) 2021

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   39
Magisterial District:  27-3-01

Peters Township  2018

(Home rule community) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 21,975
610 E. McMurray Rd.       McMurray, PA 15317
Phone: 724-941-4180    Fax: 724-942-5022
Email: TGromek@peterstownship.com
Web: www.peterstownship.com
Meeting:  2nd and 4th Mon., 7:30 p.m., Municipal Building
Council:
James Berquist, Chairman             (R) 2021   District D
Frank Kosir, Jr., Vice Chairman    (R) 2019    At Large
Frank Arcuri                                      (R) 2021    District C
David Ball                                           (R) 2021    District A
Robert Lewis                                      (R) 2019    At Large
Monica  Merrell                                 (R) 2021    District B
Gary J. Stiegel, Jr.                             (R) 2021     At large

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 37
PA House District:   40
Magisterial District:  27-3-01

Peters Township School District

District includes: Peters Township; elections at large.
631 E. McMurray Rd.        McMurray, PA 15317
Phone: 724-941-6251    Fax: 724-941-6565
Email: info@pt-sd.org
  Web: www.ptsd.k12.pa.us
Meeting:  3rd Mon., 7:30 p.m. except July & Dec, Administration Building
School board:
Thomas McMurray, President   2019
Rebecca Bowman, Esq., Vice President   2021
Ronald Dunleavy   2019
Lisa Anderson    2021
Daniel Taylor   2021
William Merrell   2019
Dr. Jamison Hardy   2021
Rolf Briegel    2019
Minna Allison  2019
Superintendent Dr. Jeannine French

Ringgold School District   2018

District includes:
Region I: Carroll 1,3,4, Donora;
Region II: Carroll 2,5, Monongahela, New Eagle;
Region III: Finleyville, Nottingham, Union;
At large: regions I, II, III.
400 Main St.       New Eagle, PA 15067
Phone: 724-258-9329    Fax: 724-258-5363
Email: bdornan@ringgold.org
  Web: ringgold.org
Meeting:  3rd Wed., 7 p.m., Administration Bldg., 400 Main St., New Eagle, PA
School board:
Carol F. Flament, President   2021     Region 2
Sherrie L. Garry, 1st Vice President   2021
Maureen A. Ott, 2nd Vice President   2023     Region 3
James R. Dodd           2021                                                                                                                       Gail A. Glaneman       2023
Jason H. Gerard         2023
Gene R. Kennedy        2023
Lawrence L. Mauro    2021 Region 1
William C. Stein, Jr.   2019
Acting Superintendent: Randall S. Skrinjorich, appointed Feb 22, 2018

Robinson Township  2018

(2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 1,912
8400 Noblestown Rd.       McDonald, PA 15057
Phone: 724-926-8700    Fax: 724-926-0108
Email: robinsontownshipmanager@yahoo.com
Web: robinsonpa.gov
Meeting:  2nd Mon., 6 p.m., Heritage Public Library
Supervisors:
  Rodger Kendall, Chairman              2019
Mary Donaldson, Vice Chairman   2021
David M. Foley    2023

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   46
Magisterial District:  27-3-06

Roscoe Borough   2018

Pop. (2014 estimated population): 797
500 Arthur Ave.   PO Box 502    Roscoe, PA 15477
Phone: 724-938-2774    Fax: 724-330-5205
Email: roscoeborough@yahoo.com
Meeting:  2nd Tues., 7 p.m., Municipal Building
Mayor:  Thomas J. Wilkinson (D) 2021
Council:
  Sandy Davis, President             (D) 2019
Dawn Popelas, Vice President (D) 2021
Charles DiPiazza                         (D) 2021
Jennifer Todd                              (D) 2021
S. David Martini                         (D) 2019
Larry Pollock                              (D) 2021
Pamela Podany                           (D) 2019

US Congressional District:   9
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   49
Magisterial District:  27-1-03

Smith Township 2018

 
  (2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 4,431
1848 Smith Twp. State Rd.   PO Box  94    Slovan, PA 15078
Phone: 724-947-9456    Fax: 724-947-2715
Email: secretary@smithtownship.org
  Web: smithtownship.org
Meeting:  3rd Mon., 6 p.m., Municipal Complex
Supervisors:
  Thomas Schilinski, Chairman   (D) 2021
Bob Cassidy, Vice Chairman   (R) 2023
Tim Green, Sec.  (D) 2019

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   46
Magisterial District:  27-3-07

Somerset Township  2018

(2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 2,668
615 Vanceville Rd.       Eighty Four, PA 15330
Phone: 724-222-0630
Email: somerset@bentcom.net
Meeting:  2nd Wed., 2:00 p.m., Municipal Building
Supervisors:
  David C. Blackburn, Chairman  (D) 2019
Robert F. Bayer, Vice Chairman  (D) 2023
James  R. Bockstoce  (D) 2021

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   39
Magisterial District:  27-3-02

South Franklin Township  2018

(2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 3,270
100 Municipal Rd.       Washington, PA 15301
Phone: 724-225-4828    Fax: 724-884-0117
Email: korlosky@southfranklintwp.com
  Web: southfranklintwp.org
Meeting:  1st Wed., 4:45 p.m., Twp. Building
Supervisors:
 William H. Cline, Chairman  (D) 2021
Kellie A. Orlosky, Vice Chairman  (R) 2023
Mark W. Knestrick  (D) 2019

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   15
Magisterial District:  27-3-10

 South Strabane Township   2018

2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 9,510
550 Washington Rd.       Washington, PA 15301-9622
Phone: 724-225-9055    Fax: 724-225-2035
Email: fire.sst@comcast.net
  Web:  southstrabane.com
Meeting:  2nd and 4th Tues., 7:00 p.m., Municipal Building
Supervisors:
  Bob Weber, Chairman  (R) 2021
Thomas Moore , Vice Chairman  (D) 2021
   Laynee Zipko    (R) 2019
Richard Luketich  (R) 2023
Bracken Burns (D) 2023
US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   48
Magisterial District:  27-3-05

Speers Borough  2018

Pop. (2014 estimated population): 1,136
300 Phillips St.       Charleroi, PA 15022
Phone: 724-483-5882    Fax: 724-483-5020
Email: admin@bspeers.comcastbiz.net
Meeting:  1st Wed., 7:30 p.m., Boro Building
Mayor:  William R. Lee (R) 2021
Council:
   Curtis Rice, President  (D) 2021
Richard Daylong, Vice President  (D) 2019
Brandan Baker (D) 2019
Kerry McCorkle  (D) 2021
Thomas Monack   (D) 2021
Jeremy Hepple  (  ) 2021
William Krutz  (D) 2019

US Congressional District:   9
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   49
Magisterial District:  27-1-03

Stockdale Borough 2018

 

Pop. (2014 estimated population): 508
402 Locust St.   PO Box  398    Stockdale, PA 15483
Phone: 724-466-0637
Email: stockdaleboro@live.com
Meeting:  1st Wed., 7 p.m., Boro Building
Mayor:  Michael Lee                       (R) 2021
Council:
  Robert W. Pascoe, President         (D) 2019
Lou Furlong, Vice President          (D) 2021
Carl Zanardini                                  (R) 2019
Bill Furlong                                       (D) 2021
Jack Martin                                       (D) 2021
Jim Gregg                                          (D) 2021
B. J. McFadden                                (D) 2019

US Congressional District:   9
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   49
Magisterial District:  27-1-03

Trinity Area School District  2018  

District includes:
Region I: Amwell, N. Franklin;  Region II: Canton; Region III: S. Strabane
231 Park Ave.       Washington, PA 15301
Phone: 724-223-2000    Fax: 724-228-2640
Email:walzj@trinitypride.org
Web: www.trinitypride.org
Meeting:  1st and 3rd Thurs., except Jan., July, & Dec.  6:00 p.m.,                                            Board Room, Trinity Hall
School board:
  Jennifer Morgan, President   2019     S. Strabane
Kerrin McIlvaine, Vice President   2019     S. Strabane
Penelope Caleffe, Treasurer   2019     Canton
Thomas Durbin   2021     Canton
Greg Rudman  2019     Canton
Frances Eates   2021     Amwell & N. Franklin
Sean Dobich (appointed)   2019  Amwell & N. Franklin
Daniel Piatt   2021     S. Strabane
J. R. Slagle    2021  Amwell & N. Franklin
Superintendent: Dr. Michael P. Lucas

Twilight Borough   2018

Pop. (2014 estimated population): 231
8 Chestnut Rd.       Charleroi, PA 15022
Phone: 724-489-1110     Fax: na
Email: twilightboro@comcast.net
Meeting:  1st Tues. after 1st Wed., 7 p.m., Municipal Building
Mayor:  Amanda Minardi (D) 2021
Council:
  Paul Minardi, President              (D) 2021
William Sterner, Vice President  (D) 2019
John Otto                                         (D) 2021
John Toth                                         (D) 2021
Louis Minardi                                  (D) 2021
Leonard Wisyanski                        (D) 2019
John Ross                                        (D) 2019

US Congressional District:   9
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   49
Magisterial District:  27-1-03

Union Township 2018

(2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 5,729
3904 Finleyville-Elrama Rd.       Finleyville, PA 15332
Phone: 724-348-4250    Fax: 724-348-8234
Web: uniontwp.com
Meeting:  2nd and 4th Mon., 6:30 p.m., Municipal Building
Supervisors:
   Heather Daerr, Chairman  (R) 2023
Deborah Sargent, Vice Chairman, (R) 2021
Paul J. Chasko (D) 2021
Charles E. Trax, Jr (R) 2019
Richard Lawson (R)  2023

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   39
Magisterial District:  27-3-01

Washington City   2018

(3rd class city) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 13,551
55 W. Maiden St.       Washington, PA 15301
Phone: 724-223-4200 Ext. 6    Fax: 724-223-4229
Email: info@washingtonpa.us
Web:  washingtonpa.us
Meeting:
2nd Thursday @ 7:00 p.m. except 4/6, 5/4, 10/5,
& 12/7 exceptions at 1:00 p.m. City Hall
Mayor:  Scott J. Putnam (D)  2019
Council:
  Ken Westcott (D) 2019
Joseph Manning  (D) 2021
Monda Williams (D) 2019
Matthew Staniszewski (R) 2021
Carla N. Mast, Treas.  (D) 2019
US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   48
Magisterial District:  27-1-01

Washington School District   2018

District includes:
E. Washington, Washington; elections at large.
311 Allison Ave.       Washington, PA 15301
Phone: 724-223-5000    Fax: 724-223-5050
Web: www.washington.K12.pa.us
Meeting:  2nd & 3rd Monday or 3rd & 4th Monday 6:30 p.m., High School
School board:
  Jeffrey Fine, President     2019
Marsha Pleta, Vice President.   2019
Tara Sparks-Gatling , Treasurer   2021
William Braun, Jr.   2021
Rhonda Barnes      2021
Troy Breese    2019
John Campbell, Sr.   2019
Karen Ruby   2019
Patricia Cherry   2021
Superintendent: Dr. James R. Konrad

West Bethlehem Township   2018

(2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 1,447
247 Jefferson Ave.   PO Box 309    Marianna, PA 15345
Phone: 724-267-4665    Fax: 724-267-4650
Email: wbtwp1@fairpoint.net
Meeting:  2nd Tues., 6 p.m., Twp. Office.
Supervisors:
    Tom Donahoo, Chairman  (D) 2023
    Bob Mercante, Vice Chairman   (D) 2021
Duane Piatt, Roadmaster  (D) 2019

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   49
Magisterial District:  27-3-02

West Brownsville Borough 2018

  Pop. (2014 estimated population): 979
235 Main St.       West Brownsville, PA 15417
Phone: 724-785-2475    Fax: 724-785-5401
Email: westbrownsvilleboro@yahoo.com
Meeting:  2nd Tues., 6:30 p.m., Municipal Building
Mayor: Lindsey Bennett          2021
Council:
        James Pflugh, President            2019
Von Braddock, Vice President  2021
Dana DeAngelo                            2019
Daniel Krilosky                             2021
        Richard Black                               2019
Ivan Toth                                       2021
Derby King                                    2021

US Congressional District:   9
PA Senate District : 46
PA House District :   49
Magisterial District:  27-3-03

West Finley Township  2018

(2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 877
401 Beham Ridge Rd.       West Alexander, PA 15376
Phone: 724-484-9200    Fax: 724-484-7566
Email: westfinley@aol.com
  Web: na
Meeting:  2nd Monday Twp. Office
Supervisors:
   David J. Dady, Chairman  (R) 2021
David D. Martin, Vice Chairman  (R) 2019
Robert D. Scherich (R) 2023

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District :   15
Magisterial District:  27-3-10

West Middletown Borough  2018

Pop. (2014 estimated population): 138
18 W. Main St.   PO Box  95    West Middletown, PA 15379
Phone: 724-587-3170    Fax: 724-587-3170
Email: west_middletown@yahoo.com
Meeting:  2nd Monday, 5:30 p.m., 18 W. Main St.
Mayor:  Don Umphrey 2021
Council:
  John Opal, President (D) 2019
Ellen Armstrong, Vice President (D) 2021
Sandy Smith  (D) 2021
Jamima Gruber  2019
Vacancy

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District : 46
PA House District :   15
Magisterial District:  27-3-10

West Pike Run Township  2018

(2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 1,569
238 Pike Run Dr.       Daisytown, PA 15427
Phone: 724-938-9194    Fax:724-938-9625
Email: 238township@gmail.com
  Web: westpikeruntwp.com
Meeting:  2nd Mon., 6:30 p.m., Twp. Building
Supervisors:
  Laura Hough, Chairman   (R) 2019
  Rick Molish, Vice Chairman  (D) 2023
Phil Podroskey (D) 2021

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District :   49
Magisterial District:  27-3-02