Municipalities & School Districts 2016 archived

Facts for Citizens 2016

Washington County Municipalities & School Districts

Allenport Borough

  Pop.  (2014 estimated population): 530
  1850 Main St.   PO Box  186    Allenport, PA 15412
  Phone: Boro secretary: 724-938-3647    Fax: na
Email: na
Web: na
Meeting:  1st Wed., 6:30 p.m., Boro Bldg.
Mayor: Robert Horan (D) 2017
Council:
  Dennis Martinak, Pres.  (D) 2017
  Joseph B. Karbowsky, V. Pres.  (D) 2017
  Monica Giffin  (D) 2017
  Paul G. Keefer  (I)   2019
  Rondell Mickey  2017
James R. Legarsky  (D)  2019
Adam Wilkinson  (D)  2019

US Congressional District:   9
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   49
Magisterial District:  27-1-03

 

 

 Amwell Township 

  (2nd class township) Pop.  (2014 estimated population): 3,725
  885 Amity Ridge Rd.       Amity, PA 15311
  Phone: 724-222-6323    Fax: 724-222-6427
  Email: amwelltownship@comcast.net
  Web: na
Meeting:  2nd Thurs., 4:30 p.m., Twp. Bldg.
Supervisors:
  J. Larry Headley, Chr.  (R) 2017
  H. Wayne Montgomery, V. Chr.  (D) 2021
  Vincent J. Rudnick  (D) 2019

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   15
Magisterial District:  27-3-10

 


 Avella Area School District      

District includes:
Region I: Cross Creek;
Region II: Hopewell & W. Middletown;
Region III: Independence
   1000 Avella Rd.       Avella, PA 15312
  Phone: 724-356-2218    Fax: 724-356-2207
  Email: bentzd@avellasd.org
  Web: www.avellasd.org
Meeting:  3rd Wed. except for 2nd Wed. in May and August, and 1st Wed. in Dec; 7 p.m., Jr./Sr. High Library
School board:
  Jeffrey Devenney, Pres.   2019     Independence
  Leslie Cunningham, V. Pres.    2017      Independence
Jennifer Newman, Treas.    2017     Hopewell/W. Middletown
James Gagich   2019   Cross Creek
  Michael Muhr   2017    Hopewell/W. Middletown
  Alex Paris   2019     Cross Creek
  Corey McConn   2017     Cross Creek
Tina Lengauer   2019  Hopewell/W. Middletown
Karen Birdsall   2019   Independence
Superintendent: Cyril Walther

Beallsville Borough    

  Pop.  (2014 estimated population): 453
  82 A South St.    PO Box 6    Beallsville, PA 15313
  Phone: 724-632-5420    Fax: 724-632-2114
  Email: beallsvilleboro@windstream.net
  Web: na
Meeting:  3rd Wed. ,  7:00 p.m., Boro Bldg.
Mayor: Ashley Weaver 2017
Council:
  Richard Settles, Pres.   2017
Timothy Sheets, V. Pres.  2017
  Frank Startare 2017
  Louis Marinkovich  2019
JoAnn Naylor,  Appointed  2017

US Congressional District:  18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District :   49
Magisterial District:  27-3-02

Bentleyville Borough    

  Pop.  (2014 estimated population): 2,531
  900 Main St.       Bentleyville, PA 15314
  Phone: 724-239-2112    Fax: 724-239-2113
  Email: btvboro@bentcom.net
  Web: bentleyvilleborough.com
Meeting:  1st Tues., 7 p.m., Munic. Complex
Mayor:  Tom Brown (D) 2017
Council:
  Stan Glowaski, Pres. (D) 2017
  Roy Larimer, V. Pres.  (D) 2019
  Tim Jansante  (R) 2017
  Robert Paul   (D) 2017
  Shannon Watson  (D) 2017
Brittany Jansante  (R)  2019
Wayne Hite  (D)  2019
US Congressional District:   9
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   49
Magisterial District:  27-3-02

 Bentworth School District      

District includes:
Bentleyville, Cokeburg, Ellsworth, N. Bethlehem, and Somerset; elections at large.
  150 Bearcat Dr.       Bentleyville, PA 15314
  Phone: 724-239-2861, ext. 3267    Fax: 724-239-2865
  Email: dbabirad@bentworth.k12.pa.us
  Web: bentworth.org
Meeting:  see web page for dates. 6:30 p.m., HS Library
School board:
  Betty Bellicini, Pres.   2017
  Judith McCarty, V. Pres.   2017
  Lisa Stout-Bashioum, Treas.   2017
  Nancy Brady    2019
  Michael Manning 2019
  Clyde Kearns   2019
  Adam McMurray   2019
  John Petrisek   2017
John Marchezak  2019
Superintendent: Scott S. Martin

Bethlehem-Center School District      

District includes:
Region I: Centerville 1,2,3,4, & 6;
Region II: Centerville 5 and East Bethlehem;
Region III: Beallsville, Deemston, Marianna & W. Bethlehem
  194 Crawford Rd.       Fredericktown, PA 15333
  Phone: 724-267-4910    Fax: 724-267-4904
  Email: na
  Web: bc.k12.pa.us
Meeting:  4th Mon. except 5th Mon. in Aug.; 5th Tues. in Mr. & Nov; and 1st Mon. in Dec.  7 p.m., Beth-Center Elem.
Sch. Conf. Rm.
School board:
   Donald Crile, Pres.    2017     Region III
James A. Gwyer, V. Pres.   2019     Region I
John B. Greenlee, Treas.   2017     Region II
   Thomas Katruska   2017     Region I
   Thomas Gustovich    2017      Region II
   Karen Drill   2019     Region III
Laura  Frost  2019  Region I
Christine Hundertmark  2019  Region III
Bridgett Trump  2019  Region II
Superintendent: Linda M. Marcolini

Blaine Township   

  (2nd class township) Pop.  (2014 estimated population): 69076
  Phone: 724-948-2157    Fax: 724-948-3162
  Email: blainetwp@verizon.net
  Web: blainetownship.webs.com
Meeting:  3rd Tues., 6 p.m., Twp. Bldg.
Supervisors:
  Fred Moore, Chr.     2017
  Randy Sochor  2021
  James McElhaney     2019

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District : 46
PA House District:   15
Magisterial District:  27-3-10

Buffalo Township  

   (2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population):2,065
  400 Buffalo Center Lane       Washington, PA 15301
  Phone: 724-222-2711    Fax: 724-222-4741
  Email: supervisors@buffalotwp.com
  Web: www.buffalotwp.com
Meeting:  Workshop: last Tues., 7 p.m.; Board: 1st Wed.; 7 p.m. Twp. Bldg.
Supervisors:
  Jack Levy, Chr.   (R) 2017
  Donald Lachman, V. Chr.  (R)   2021
  Timothy Doman  (R) 2019

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   15
Magisterial District:  27-3-10

Burgettstown Area School District      

District includes:
Region 1: Hanover & Jefferson;
Region 2: Burgettstown & Smith 2,4,7;
Region 3: Smith 1,3,5,6.
  100 Bavington Rd.       Burgettstown, PA 15021
  Phone: 724-947-8136    Fax: 724-947-8143
  Email: jwalsh@burgettstown.k12.pa.us
  Web: www.burgettstown.k12.pa.us
Meeting:  3rd Mon., 7:30 p.m., exc. July (no mtg.) and Dec. (1st Mon.), Burgettstown Area Elementary School Library
School board:
  Thomas Repole, Pres.   2019     Region 2
  Christopher Kramer, V. Pres.   2017     Region 1
   Marla Pendeville, Sec.   2019     Region 3
  William Price, Treas.   2017     Region 3
  Jon Vallina    Region 3      2017
  Christopher Matalik   Region 2     2017
  Merle Ayres   2019     Region 2
  Norma Alrutz   2019     Region 1
Melissa Secco  Region 1  2019
Superintendent: Dr. James M. Walsh

Burgettstown Borough    

  Pop. (2014 estimated population): 1,360
  1509 Main St.       Burgettstown, PA 15021
  Phone: 724-947-2011    Fax: 724-947-2945
  Email: burgtreas1@brdband.com
  Web: na
Meeting:  1st Mon., 7 p.m., Boro Bldg.;
Mayor:  Anna Marie Quader (D) 2017
Council:
  James Reedy II, Pres. (D) 2017
  Janet Castellino, V. Pres.  (D) 2017
  Sammi Wank  (D) 2017
Robert Green  (D)  2019
  Ken McKinney   (D)  2019

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District : 46
PA House District:   46
Magisterial District:  27-3-07

California Area School District      

District includes:
Region I: California 1,2,4;
Region II: California 3, W. Brownsville 2, W. Pike Run;
Region III: Allenport, Coal Center, Elco, Long Branch, Roscoe
  11 Trojan Way    Coal Center, PA 15423
  Phone: 724-785-5800    Fax: 724-785-4866
  Email: na
  Web: www.calsd.org
Meeting:  3rd Wed., 6 p.m., H.S. Cafeteria
School board:
  Amy Todd, Pres.   2017     Region II
  Barry R. Niccolai, 1st VP   2017     Region I
Eric Amber, 2nd VP   2017     Region I
  Darra Tyler-Owens   2019     Region II
  Diane Zielensky   2019     Region III
  Steve Martin 2019  Region I
  Diane Scrip, Appointed    2017  Region III
Maria Ziolecki  2019  Region II
John Bitonti, Appointed    2017  Region III
Superintendent: Michael S. Sears

California Borough    

  Pop. (2014 estimated population): 6,678
  225 Third St.       California, PA 15419
  Phone: 724-938-8878    Fax: 724-938-8881
  Email: cbst15419@yahoo.com
  Web: californiapa15419.com
Meeting:  2nd Thurs., 6:30 p.m., Munic. Bldg.
Mayor:  Walter Weld (D) 2017
Council:
  Patsy Alfano, Pres. (D) 2017
  Philip Difilippo, V. Pres.   (D) 2019
  Anthony Mariscotti (D) 2019
  Jon Bittner  (D) 2017
  Paula Gutosky   (D) 2017
  Ryan Encapera  (R) 2019
  Edwin (Chip) Glab   (D) 2017

US Congressional District:   9
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   49
Magisterial District:  27-3-03

Canon-McMillan School District      

District includes Regions:
Canonsburg except 1-4;        N. Strabane;      Cecil and Canonsburg 1-4.
  1 N. Jefferson Ave.       Canonsburg,PA 15317
  Phone: 724-746-2940    Fax: 724-746-9184
  Email: na
  Web: www.cmsd.k12.pa.us
Meeting:  7 p.m., 3rd Thurs.; Exceptions: no July meeting; Dec. mtg is 1st Mon.,   Admin. Bldg.
School board:
  Manuel Pihakis, Pres.    2019     Region: Canonsburg
Darla Bowman-Monaco, V. Pres.  2017   Region: Cecil
  Paul Scarmazzi, Treas.   2017     Region: Canonsburg
  Michael Caporizzo   2019     Region: Cecil
  Zeffie Carroll    2017      Region: N. Strabane
  Mark Dopudja   2019     Region: Cecil
  Maureen Helinski   2019     Region: N. Strabane
  Joseph Zupancic   2019     Region: N. Straban
E. Scott McClain, Appointed  2017  Region: Canonsburg
Superintendent: Michael W. Daniels

Canonsburg Borough    

  Pop. (2014 estimated population): 8,924
  68 E. Pike St.       Canonsburg, PA 15317
  Phone: 724-745-1800    Fax: 724-745-8850
  Email: cmunch@canonsburgboro.com
  Web: canonsburgboro.com
Meeting:  1st and 2nd Mon, 7:00 p.m.,
Mayor:  David Rhome (D) 2017
Council:
  R.T. Bell, Pres. (D) 2017 At large
Joseph McGarry  (D) 2019  2nd Ward
  John Severine (D) 2017   1st Ward
  Paul Sharkady  (D) 2017   3rd Ward
  Fran Coleman   (D) 2019   2nd Ward
  Joseph McGarry  (D) 2019   2nd Ward
  Tina Bails  (D) 2019  3rd Ward

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   48
Magisterial District:  27-2-01

Canton Township   

 Pop. (2014 estimated population): 8,242
  655 Grove Ave.       Washington, PA 15301
  Phone: 724-225-8990    Fax: 724-225-1850
  Email: cantontwp@yourcanton.com
  Web: yourcanton.com
Meeting:  2nd Thurs., 6:30 p.m., Twp. Bldg.
Supervisors:
  Jack Sheppard, Chr.  (R) 2021
  Samuel Bear, V. Chr.   (I) 2017
  Robert Franks  (D) 2019

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District :   46
Magisterial District:  27-2-01

Carroll Township   

  ( 2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 5,574
  130 Baird St.       Monongahela, PA 15063
  Phone: 724-483-7330    Fax: 724-483-9549
  Email: carrolltownship@comcast.net
  Web: na
Meeting:  1st Tues., 6 p.m., Munic. Bldg.
Supervisors:
  Thomas Rapp, Chr.  (D) 2019
  James D. Harrison, V. Chr.  (D) 2021
  Gary Lenzi  (D) 2017

US Congressional District:   9
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   49
Magisterial District:  27-1-02

Cecil Township   

  (2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 11,884
  3599 Millers Run Rd.       Cecil, PA 15321
  Phone: 724-745-2227    Fax: 724-745-2905
  Email: recp@ceciltownship.com
  Web: ceciltownship-pa.gov
Meeting:  1st Mon, 7 p.m., Twp. Bldg.
Supervisors:
  Thomas Casciola, Chr.  (D) 2017
Eric Sivovec, V. Chr.  (R) 2021
  Cindy Fisher  (D) 2019
  Frank Egizio  R) 2021
  Elizabeth Cowden  (R) 2017

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   46
Magisterial District:  27-3-06

Centerville Borough    

  Pop. (2014 estimated population): 3,206
  100 East End Rd.       Brownsville, PA 15417
  Phone: 724-785-9206    Fax: na
  Email: office@centervilleboro.org
  Web: www.centervilleboro.org
Meeting:  2nd Tues., 6 p.m., Boro Bldg.
Mayor:  Dylan Lamp (D) 2017 At large
Council:
  Patsy Ricciuti, Pres. (D) 2017       Ward 5
  Fredrick Roberts, V. Pres.  (R) 2017   Ward 4
  Christopher Erickson (R) 2019   Ward 3
  Tammy Impiccini  (D) 2019   Ward 2
  Dolores Lacotta   (D) 2017   Ward 6
  William Pelkey  (D) 2019   Ward 1
  M. Susie Zebley   (D) 2019   At large

US Congressional District:   9
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   50
Magisterial District:  27-3-03

 Charleroi Area School District      

District includes: Charleroi, Dunlevy, Fallowfield, N. Charleroi, Speers, Stockdale, Twilight. Elections at large.
  125 Fecsen Dr.       Charleroi, PA 15022
  Phone: 724-483-3509    Fax: 724-483-3776
  Email: na
  Web: www.charleroisd.org
Meeting:  3rd & 4th Tues., 7 p.m., HS Community Room
School board:
  Kenneth Wiltz, Pres.   2017
   Adele Hopkins, V. Pres.   2019
   Barbara Pepper, Treas.   2017
   Elaine Pappasergi   2019
   Joseph Caruso    2017
   Heather Keranko   2019
   Charles Yakich   2019
   Thomas Nutting 2017
   Antonia Pellegrini  2019
Superintendent: Edward Zelich

Charleroi Borough    

  Pop. (2014 estimated population): 4,035
  338 Fallowfield Ave.       Charleroi, PA 15022
  Phone: 724-483-6011    Fax: 724-483-0430
  Email: bcso@charleroiboro.org
  Web: www.charleroiboro.org
Meeting:  2nd Thurs., 6 p.m., Council Chamber
Mayor:  Terrence Newstrom (R) 2017
Council:
  Paul Pivovarnik, Pres. (D) 2017
  Deborah Buck, V. Pres.  (D) 2019
  Randy DiPiazza (D) 2019
  Frank Paterra, appointed   (R) 2017
  Edward Bryner   (D) 2017
  Larry Celaschi  (D) 2017
  Jerry Jericho   (D) 2019

US Congressional District:   9
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   49
Magisterial District:  27-1-03

Chartiers Township   

  (2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 7,910
  2 Buccaneer Dr.       Houston, PA 15342
  Phone: 724-745-3415    Fax: 724-745-1744
  Email: jnoble@chartierstwp.com
  Web: www.chartierstwp.com
Meeting:  2nd  and 4th Tues., 4 p.m.,  Munic. Bldg.
Supervisors:
  William Kiehl, Chr.  (D) 2017
Glenn Alterio, V. Chr.  2021
  John M. Marcischak, Sec.  (D) 2019

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District : 46
PA House District:   48
Magisterial District:  27-2-01

  

Chartiers-Houston School District      

District includes: Chartiers, Houston; elections at large
  2020 W. Pike St.       Houston, PA 15342
  Phone: 724-746-1400    Fax: 724-746-3971
  Email: first name.last name@chartiers-houstonsd.com
  Web: www.chbucs.k12.pa.us
Meeting:  3rd Mon., 7:30 p.m., Admin. Office Board Rm.
School board:
  Richard M. Hall, Pres.   2017
  Fred R. Rockage, V. Pres.   2017
  Christopher J. Hess, Sec.   2019
  Richard A. Caumo, Jr., Treas.   2019
  William L. Herriott II    2017
  Jon Kelly   2017
  Mike Kolovich  2019
  Joe Politan  2019
Laurie Popeck  2019
Superintendent: John George

Claysville Borough    

  Pop. (2014 estimated population): 814
  117 Main St.   PO Box 423    Claysville, PA 15323
  Phone: 724-663-4470    Fax: 724-663-7842
  Email: claysville2003@yahoo.com
  Web: na
Meeting:  1st Mon., 7 p.m., Boro Office
Mayor:  Geno  Sibert (R) 2017
Council:
  Patricia  Brown, Pres. (D) 2017
  Mary Lou Kennedy, V. Pres.  (D) 2017
  Henry Claus   (R) 2017
  Cindy Smith   (D) 2019
  Linda Loughman   (D) 2017
  Ruth Frye  (D) 2019
  Geoff Smith, Appointed   (D) 2017

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   15
Magisterial District:  27-3-10

Coal Center Borough    

  Pop. (2014 estimated population): 138
  132 Water St.       Coal Center, PA 15423
  Phone: 724-938-2256    Fax: na
  Email: municipalsecretary2007@gmail.com
  Web: na
Meeting:  2nd Thurs., 6 p.m., Boro Office
Mayor:  Joanne Staley (D) 2017
Council:
  Robert E. Staley, Pres.  (D) 2017
  Mark Koehler, V. Pres.  (D) 2019
  Barb Rumble (D) 2019  

US Congressional District:   9
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   49
Magisterial District:  27-3-03

Cokeburg Borough    

  Pop. (2014 estimated population): 621
  99 Washington St.   PO Box  474    Cokeburg, PA 15324
  Phone: 724-945-6678    Fax: 724-945-6082
  Email: bpordash@cokeburgboro.com
  Web: cokeburgboro.com
Meeting:  2nd Wed., 7 p.m., Munic. Bldg.
Mayor:  Carol Basara, Appointed  (D) 2017
Council:
   Harry Gorby, Pres.   (D) 2019
    Holly Detts-Dranzo, V. Pres.   (D) 2019
    Catherine Frey   (D) 2019
    Allen Eimer  (D) 2019
    Barbara Kubena (D) 2017
    Richard Chaney  (D) 2019
    1 vacancy

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   49
Magisterial District:  27-3-02

Cross Creek Township   

(2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 1,534
28 Clark Ave.       Avella, PA 15312
Phone: 724-587-3442    Fax: 724-587-3672
Email: township@hky.com
Web: www.crosscreektwp.org
Meeting:  3rd Tues., 7:30 p.m., Twp. Bldg.
Supervisors:
  Dean Casciola, Chr.   (D) 2017
  Evan Midler, V. Chr.   (R) 2021
  Gary Stokum  (D)  2019

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   15
Magisterial District:  27-3-07

Deemston Borough    

  Pop. (2014 estimated population): 714
  1622 Morey Rd.        Fredericktown, PA 15333
  Phone: 724-267-3656    Fax: 724-267-3670
  Email: deemston@atlanticbbn.net
  Web: deemstonborough.com
Meeting:  2nd Wed., 7:00 p.m., Boro Building
Mayor: Paul Keruskin  (R)  2019
Council:
William Beck, Pres.  (D)  2017
  Mark Yohe, V. Pres.  (R) 2017
  Jessica Wright  (R) 2017
  Terry Hunt  (R)  2019
Earl Gilpin II  (D) 2019
David Gilpin  (D)  2019
Joe Clark  (R)  2019

 

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District: 49
Magisterial District:  27-3-02

Donegal Township   

  (2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 2,441
  34 North Liberty St.   PO Box 310    West Alexander, PA 15376
  Phone: 724-484-4017    Fax: 724-484-4029
Email: donegaltownship@comcast.net
Web: donegaltownshippa.com
Meeting:  2nd Wed., 7 p.m., Munic. Bldg.
Supervisors:
  David W. Ealy, Chr.   (R) 2017
  Edward P. Stout, V. Chr.  (R) 2021
  Douglas R. Teagarden  (R/D) 2019

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   15
Magisterial District:  27-3-10

Donora Borough    

  Pop. (2014 estimated population): 4,684
  603 Meldon Ave.       Donora, PA 15033
  Phone: 724-379-6600    Fax: 724-379-6063
  Email: donoraboro@verizon.net
  Web: donoraboro.org
Meeting:  2nd Thurs., 6 p.m., Boro Council Chambers
Mayor:  Donald Pavelko  (D) 2019
Council:
  Dennis Gutierrez, Pres.  (D)  2019
Jimmie Coulter, V. Pres,   (D) 2017
Karen L. Polkabla  (D) 2017
  Marie Trozzo, appointed (D) 2017
John Conger  (D) 2019
  Gilbert Szakal, Jr.  (D)  2019
  Dale Shawley, Jr.  (D) 2017

US Congressional District:   9
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   49
Magisterial District:  27-1-02

Dunlevy Borough    

  Pop. (2014 estimated population): 382
  2 Walnut St   PO Box 18    Dunlevy, PA 15432-0018
  Phone: 724-483-3672    Fax: na
  Email: dunlevyboro@gmail.com
  Web: dunlevyboro.com
Meeting:  2nd Tues., 6 p.m., Munic. Bldg.
Mayor:  J. Ross Landman (D) 2017
Council:
  Dana Landman, Pres. (D) 2017
  Becky Hammond, V. Pres.  (R) 2017
  Matthew S. Claybaugh  (R) 2019
  Mike Deenihan  (D) 2017
  Don Turkovich, Appointed     2017

US Congressional District:   9
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   49
Magisterial District:  27-1-03

East Bethlehem Township   

  (1st class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 2,311
  36 Water St.   PO Box 687    Fredericktown, PA 15333
  Phone: 724-377-1777    Fax: 724-377-2932
  Email: ebt.office@yahoo.com
  Web: www.eastbethtwp.com
Meeting:  2nd Wed., 7 p.m.,  Municipal Auth. Bldg., Fredericktown.
Supervisors:
  Joseph Swinchock, Pres.  Precinct 4  (D)  2019
Jasen Henck, V. Pres.  At large  (D) 2019
Paul Battaglini  Precinct 1 (D) 2019
John Keys  Precinct 2  (D) 2017
  Leisa Conklin  Precinct 3   (D) 2019

US Congressional District:   9
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   50
Magisterial District:  27-3-03

East Finley Township

   (2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 1,370
  1394 E. Finley Dr.       Claysville, PA 15323
  Phone: 724-663-4483     Fax: 724-663-0157
  Email: eastfinley@verizon.net
  Web: na
Meeting:  2nd Tues., 7 p.m., Office Bldg., 1418 E. Finley Dr., Claysville.
Supervisors:
  Roy Ealy, Jr., Chr.  (R) 2021
  James L. Shape, V. Chr.  (R) 2019
  Timothy S. Byers  (R) 2017

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District :   15
Magisterial District:  27-3-10

East Washington Borough    

Pop. (2014 estimated population): 1,972
15 Thayer St.       Washington, PA 15301
Phone: 724-222-2929    Fax: 724-206-0541
Email: secretary@eastwash.com
Web: www.eastwash.com
Meeting:  1st Monday, 7 p.m., Boro Bldg.
Mayor:  Michael L. Gomber (R) 2017
Council:
  Guy Tucci, Pres.   (R) 2017
  Mary Taufer, V. Pres.  (R) 2017
  Tamara Chacko   (R) 2017
  Matt Boice     2019
  Charles McHugh   2019
Jerad Cypher  2019

  Cheryl Amodei-Mascara  (R)  2019

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   48
Magisterial District:  27-3-05

Elco Borough    

Pop. (2014 estimated population): 320
601 Rte. 88   PO Box 194    Elco, PA 15434
Phone: 724-938-9632    Fax: 724-938-9632
Email: na
Web: na
Meeting:  2nd Wed., 7 p.m., Boro Bldg.
Mayor:  Frank Kennedy (D) 2017
Council:
  Larry Pollock,  Pres. (D) 2017
  Colt Stewart (D) 2019
  Allan Waraksa (R) 2017
  Susan Cullen  (D) 2017
  James Cullen, III   (R) 2019
  Lee Vercoe  (I)  2019
   Barbara Gismondi   (D) 2017

US Congressional District:   9
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   49
Magisterial District:  27-1-03

Ellsworth Borough    

  Pop. (2014 estimated population): 1,002
  23 Main St.   PO Box 545    Ellsworth, PA 15331
  Phone: 724-239-3874    Fax: 724-239-2380
  Email: na
  Web: na
Meeting:  2nd Tues., 6:30 p.m., Ellsworth Munic. Bldg.
Mayor:  Joseph D. Kudlac (D) 2017
Council:
  Mark Segedi, Pres. (D) 2019
  George Burcin, V. Pres.  (D) 2019
  Jack Daniels (D) 2017
  Michael Gazi  (D) 2017
  David Gehron   (D) 2017
  Jeffery Kerestan   (D) 2019
  Ronald Verosko   (D) 2019

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   49
Magisterial District:  27-3-02

Fallowfield Township   

  (2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 4,266
  9 Memorial Dr.       Charleroi, PA 15022
  Phone: 724-483-8700 and 724-239-2700    Fax: 724-239-2717
  Email: kt@fallowfieldtownship.org
  Web: fallowfieldtownship.org
Meeting:  Last Wed.,  6 p.m.,  Twp. Bldg.
Supervisors:
  Wilbur Caldwell, Chr.  (R) 2017
  Bruce Smith   (D) 2019
  Earl P. Sadler, Roadmaster   (D) 2021

US Congressional District:   Fallowfield 1, 2 (except block 1030 of tract 781700), 3 & 4  are CD 9;    Fallowfield 2 (block 1030 of tract 781700 only) is CD 18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   49
Magisterial District:  27-1-03

Finleyville Borough   

  Pop. (2014 estimated population): 450
  3515 Washington Ave.       Finleyville, PA 15332
  Phone: 724-348-5100    Fax: 724-782-0480
  Email: finleyvilleborough@yahoo.com
  Web: na
Meeting:  1st Wed., 7 p.m., Boro Bldg.
Mayor:  Michael Kutsek (D) 2017
Council:
  Tim Kegel, Pres. (D) 2017
  Jeffrey Lawrence  (R)  2019
  John Secrist  (R) 2019
  Kimberly Schmitt   (D) 2017
John Crayton, Appointed  (R) 2017  

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   39
Magisterial District:  27-3-01

Fort Cherry School District

    
District includes:
McDonald, Midway, Mt. Pleasant; Robinson; elections at large as of 2013
  110 Fort Cherry Rd.       McDonald, PA 15057
  Phone: 724-796-1551    Fax: 724-796-0065
  Email: lcowden@fortcherry.org
  Web: www.fortcherry.org
Meeting:  4th Mon., 6:30 p.m., Elementary Center Library
School board:
  Tina Cottrill, Pres.   2019
  Jodi McKay, V.P.,   2019
Christopher A. Lauff, Treas.,   2017
  Melinda Errett  2019
  Cynthia Gaskill   2017
  Jeanine Miles   2017
  JoAnne Wagner   2017
Louis R. Ursitz  2019
Loretta B. Kendall  2019
Superintendent: Dr. Jill Jacoby

Green Hills Borough    

 

  Pop. (2014 estimated population): 29
  2755 Park Ave.       Washington, PA 15301
  Phone: 724-228-0562    Fax: 724-222-8632
  Email:tee.george@hotmail.com
  Web: na
Meeting:  varies, Lone Pine Country Club Clubhouse, Washington
Mayor:  Terry George (R) 2017
Council:
  Joseph Meneskie, Pres. (R)  2017
  Shelley Songer  (R) 2017
  Jodie Main  (R) 2017
  Janet George (R)  2017
1 vacancy

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   15
Magisterial District:  27-3-10

Hanover Township   

  (2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 2,645
  11 Municipal Dr.       Burgettstown, PA 15021
  Phone: 724-947-9109    Fax: 724-947-9118
  Email: hanovertwp@comcast.net
  Web: www.hanovertwp.net
Meeting:  3rd Thurs., 7:30 p.m., Twp. Bldg.
Supervisors:
   Dale Handick, Chr.   (D) 2021
   Herbert Grubbs, V. Chr.  (D) 2019
Kevin Lemmi   (D) 2017

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   15
Magisterial District:  27-3-07

Hopewell Township   

  (2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 939
  20 Park View Rd.       Avella, PA 15312
  Phone: 724-345-3333    Fax: 724-345-8115
  Email: parkview20avella@yahoo.com
  Web: hopewelltownshippa.com
Meeting:  2nd Mon., 7 p.m., Twp. Bldg.
Supervisors:
  
David Rice, Chr.  (R) 2019
  Ron Brandenburg, V. Chr.  (D) 2021
   Samuel Perry  (R) 2017

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   15
Magisterial District:  27-3-10

Houston Borough    

  Pop. (2014 estimated population): 1,273
  42 Western Ave.       Houston, PA 15342
  Phone: 724-745-1112     Fax: 724-745-3012
  Email: houstonborough@comcast.net
  Web: na
Meeting:  2nd Wed., 7:02 p.m., Boro Bldg.
Mayor:  James R. Stubenbordt (D) 2017
Council:
  Larry W. Scears, Pres.    (D) 2017
Nick Galbraith, V. Pres.  (R ) 2017
  David L. Schmalz   (D) 2017
Ron Hancher  (R) 2019
Demo Agoris  (For the People)  2017
Rob Ward, Appointed  (D) 2017
Walt Nesic  (R)  2019

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   48
Magisterial District:  27-2-01

Independence Township   

  (2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 1,528
  34 Campbell St.   PO Box E    Avella, PA 15312
  Phone: 724-587-3518    Fax: 724-587-5988
  Email: indtwpwashco@hky.com
  Web: independence.patownship.org
Meeting:  3rd Wed., 6:30 p.m., Twp. Office
Supervisors:
  Thomas Jennings, Chr.  (D/R) 2021
  Louis Brandenburg, Co-chr.  (D) 2017
  Joyce McKenzie  (D) 2019

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District : 46
PA House District:   15
Magisterial District:  27-3-10

 Jefferson Township   

  (2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 1,159
  670 Cedar Grove Rd.       Burgettstown, PA 15021
  Phone: 724-947-3377    Fax: 724-947-3377
  Email: pgragan.jeffersontwp@hotmail.com
  Web: na
Meeting:  3rd Tues., 7 p.m. Munic. Bldg.
Supervisors:
  Christopher Lawrence, Chr.  (D) 2017
  Brady Mermon, V. Chr.  (D) 2019
  Margaret Hoberek  (R) 2021

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   15
Magisterial District:  27-3-07

Long Branch Borough    

  Pop.  (2014 estimated population): 437
  440 Mt. Tabor Rd.         Coal Center, PA 15423
  Phone: 724-483-5950    Fax: 724-489-9129
  Email: lbsec@zoominternet.net
  Web: na
Meeting:  4th Tues., 7 p.m., Boro Bldg.
Mayor:  Joseph DeBlassio, Jr.  (D) 2017
Council:
  Joseph DeBlassio III, Pres.  (D) 2017
  Joseph Wojcik, V. Pres.   (D) 2019
  Frank Nichols (D) 2017
  Robert Marshall  (D) 2019
   Walter Philipkosky  (D) 2017

US Congressional District:   9
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District :   49
Magisterial District:  27-3-03

McDonald Borough    

  Pop. (2014 estimated population): 1,729
  151 School St.       McDonald, PA 15057
  Phone: 724-926-8711    Fax: 724-926-2750
  Email: mmaximovich@mcdonaldboro.com
  Web: www.mcdonaldboro.com
Meeting:  1st Mon, 7 p.m., Council Chambers
Mayor:  Terry Bennett (R) 2017
Council:
  Patrick Powell, Pres.  (D) 2019
Joseph Rehak, V. Pres.  (D) 2017
   Michael Schaal   (R) 2019
   Raymond Miller   (D) 2017
   Tom Rockwell   2019
   Thomas McQuillan   2019
Marilou Ritchie (R) 2017

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   46
Magisterial District:  27-3-06

McGuffey School District      

District includes:
  Region I: Blaine, Claysville, Donegal;
  Region II: Buffalo, Green Hills, E. Finley, W. Finley;
  Region III: Morris, S. Franklin
  90 McGuffey Dr.       Claysville, PA 15323
  Phone: 724-948-3731    Fax: 724-948-3769
  Email: burchills@mcguffey.k12.pa.us
  Web: www.mcguffey.k12.pa.us
Meeting:  3rd Thurs. except July (no mtg.), Aug. (1st Thurs.) and Dec. (2nd Thurs.); HS Large Group Instruction Room
School board:
  Carl Group, Pres.   2017     Dist. III
  Kenneth Leasure, V. Pres.   2017     Dist. III
  Frank Archambault    2019     Dist. I
  Ronald Richey   2017     Dist. I
  Scott Harden   2019     Dist. II
  Edward Szygenda   2017     Dist. II
  Jeffrey Ross   2019     Dist. III
Edward Shingle, Jr.  2019  Dist. I
J. Scott Finch, II.   2019  Dist. II
Superintendent: Dr. Erica L. Kolat

Marianna Borough

  Pop. (2014 estimated population): 482
  1 Procasky Rd.   PO Box 368    Marianna, PA 15345
  Phone: 724-267-4449    Fax: 724-267-4417
  Email: mariannaborough@yahoo.com
  Web: na
Meeting:  2nd Wed., 7 p.m., Boro Building
Mayor:  Anita Kadlecek  (D) 2017
Council:
  Kenneth Wright, Pres. (D) 2017

  Jeremy Berardinelli, V. Pres.  (D) 2017
  Jerry Kerr   (D) 2017
  Jim Faure  (D) 2019
  Wesley Silva, Appointed   (I) 2017

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   49
Magisterial District:  27-3-02

Midway Borough    

  Pop. (2014 estimated population): 896
  304 Noblestown Rd., Suite 10   PO Box 574    Midway, PA 15060
  Phone: 724-796-8700    Fax: 724-796-5694
  Email: midboro@comcast.net
  Web: na
Meeting:  1st Mon., 6 p.m., Midway Community Center
Mayor:  Karen Bartosh (R) 2017
Council:
  W. Doug Baird, Pres. (D) 2019
  Patrick Cooper, Vice-Pres.  (D) 2017
  Bella Jones   (R) 2017
  Lori Schaub  (R) 2017
  Lindsay Snatchko   (D) 2017
Thomas Moore  (R) 2019
1 vacancy as of 3-1-16

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   46
Magisterial District:  27-3-07

City of Monongahela    

  (3rd class city) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 4,206
  449 W. Main St.       Monongahela, PA 15063
  Phone: 724-258-5500    Fax: 724-258-8785
  Email: cfoglia@cityofmonongahela-pa.gov
  Web: cityofmonongahela-pa.gov
Meeting:  2nd Wed., 7 p.m., City Hall
Mayor:  Robert Kepics (D) 2019
Council:
  Daryl Miller  (D) 2019
  G. Thomas Caudill  (D) 2017
  Kenneth Kulak (D) 2019
  Alan Veliky (D) 2017

US Congressional District:   9
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   49
Magisterial District:  27-1-02

Morris Township 

 
  (2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 1,103
  473 Sparta Rd.   PO Box  34    Prosperity, PA 15329
  Phone: 724-222-0352    Fax: 724-222-4681
  Email: morristwp@morristwpwashco.org
  Web: na
Meeting:  1st and 3rd Tues., 7:30 p.m. Munic. Bldg.
Supervisors:
  S. Douglas Smith, Chr.   (R) 2021
  David W. Dietrich, V. Chr.   (R) 2019
  David M. Stockdale  (R) 2017

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District : 46
PA House District :   15
Magisterial District:  27-3-10

Mount Pleasant Township  

  (2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 3,513
  31 McCarrell Rd.       Hickory, PA 15340
  Phone: 724-356-7974    Fax: 724-356-7751
  Email: mpt@mpt-pa.com
  Web: www.mpt-pa.com
Meeting:  4th Wed., 7 p.m., Munic. Bldg.
Supervisors:
  Gary Farner, Chr.  (R) 2019
  Brian Temple, V. Chr.  (D/R) 2017
Donald Reed  (R) 2021
US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   46
Magisterial District:  27-3-06

New Eagle Borough    

  Pop. (2014 estimated population): 2,137
  157 Main St.       New Eagle, PA 15067
  Phone: 724-258-4477    Fax: 724-258-7272
  Email: neboro@comcast.net
  Web: neweagleboro.org
Meeting:  1st Tues., 7:00 p.m., Boro Bldg.
Mayor:  Charles Fine (R) 2017
Council:
  Jack Fine, Pres. (D) 2017
  Archie Caseber, V. Pres.  (R) 2017
  William Sherry (R) 2017
  James R. Ferguson (D) 2019
  Owen Pucel (D) 2019

US Congressional District:   9
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   49
Magisterial District:  27-1-02

North Bethlehem Township   

  (2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 1,606
  2178 E. National Pike   PO Box 112     Scenery Hill, PA 15360
  Phone: 724-945-6141    Fax: 724-945-6161
  Email: na
  Web: na
Meeting:  2nd Mon., 6:30 p.m., Scenery Hill Community Building
Supervisors:
  Robert L. Taylor, Chr.  (D) 2021
  Nicholas Cursi, V. Chair  (D) 2019
  Rick V. Cross  (R) 2017

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   49
Magisterial District:  27-3-02

North Charleroi Borough    

  Pop. (2014 estimated population): 1,288
  555 Walnut Ave.       North Charleroi, PA 15022
  Phone: 724-483-8431    Fax: 724-483-2250
  Email: kljurczak@yahoo.com
  Web: na
Meeting:  3rd Mon., 6:30 p.m., Boro Bldg.
Mayor:  Steve Hega (D) 2017
Council:
  Terry Semon, Pres.   (D) 2017
Carrie Zeletski, V. Pres.   (D) 2019
   Fred Schwalb (D) 2017
   Robert Hodgson  (D) 2019
David Diess, Appointed  2017
  

US Congressional District:   9
PA Senate District : 46
PA House District:   49
Magisterial District:  27-1-03

North Franklin Township   

  (2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 4,568
  620 Franklin Farms Rd.       Washington, PA 15301
  Phone: 724-228-3330    Fax: 724-228-2150
  Email: julieanndotson@comcast.net
  Web: northfranklin.org
Meeting:  2nd Tues. 4 p.m., Munic. Bldg.
Supervisors:
  Martha Ward, Pres.  (D) 2017
Ron Junko, V. Pres.  (D) 2019
  Silvio Passalacqua, Chr.  (R) 2021
  

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   48
Magisterial District:  27-1-01

North Strabane Township   

  (2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 14,076
  1929 Rte. 519       Canonsburg, PA 15317
  Phone: 724-745-8880    Fax: 724-745-8935
  Email: nst@northstrabanetwp.com
  Web: www.northstrabanetwp.com
Meeting:  3rd and 4th Tues., except April (2nd Tues. in April and 1st Tues. in May due to 4th Tues. primary), May (4th & 5th Tues.), and Dec. (2nd & 3rd Tues.),  7 p.m., Twp. Bldg.
Supervisors:
  Brian L. Spicer, Chr.  (D) 2017
  Robert Balogh, V. Chr.  (R) 2019
  Marcus Staley  (R) 2021
  Sonia M.  Stopperich  (R) 2017
Bob Ross  (D) 2021

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District : 46
PA House District :   48
Magisterial District:  27-3-05

Nottingham Township   

  (2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 3,033
  909 Sugar Run Rd.       Eighty Four, PA 15330
  Phone: 724-348-5622    Fax: 724-348-8822
  Email: nottinghamtwp@comcast.net
  Web: www.nottinghamtwp.com
Meeting:  1st and 3rd Mon., 7 p.m., Munic. Bldg.
Supervisors:
  Peter V. Marcoline, Jr., Chr.  (R) 2019
  Todd E. Flynn, V. Chr.   (D) 2017
  Douglas S. King  (D) 2021

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   39
Magisterial District:  27-3-01

Peters Township   

(Home rule community) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 21,975
  610 E. McMurray Rd.       McMurray, PA 15317
  Phone: 724-941-4180    Fax: 724-942-5022
  Email:masilvestri@peterstownship.com
  Web: www.peterstownship.com
Meeting:  2nd and 4th Mon., 7:30 p.m., Munic. Bldg.
Council:
  Robert Lewis, Chr.  (R) 2019   Dist: At Large
  Frank Arcuri, V. Chr.    (R) 2017   Dist.: C
  Monica  Merrell (R) 2017    Dist.: B
  Gary J. Stiegel, Jr.  (R) 2017   Dist.: At large
  James Berquist   (R) 2017  Dist. D
David Ball   (R) 2017   District A
Frank Kosir, Jr. (R) 2019  Dist: At large

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 37
PA House District:   40
Magisterial District:  27-3-01

Peters Township School District      

District includes: Peters Township; elections at large.
  631 E. McMurray Rd.        McMurray, PA 15317
  Phone: 724-941-6251    Fax: 724-941-6565
  Email: info@pt-sd.org
  Web: www.ptsd.k12.pa.us
Meeting:  3rd Mon., 7:30 p.m., Administration Bldg.
School board:
  Thomas McMurray, Pres.   2019
  Rebecca Bowman, V. Pres.   2017
  Ronald Dunleavy   2019
  Lisa Anderson    2017
  Sue Smith   2017
  William Merrell   2019
  Jamison Hardy   2017
Rolf Briegel    2019
Minna Allison  2019
Superintendent Dr. Jeannine French

Ringgold School District      

District includes:
Region I: Carroll 1,3,4, Donora;
Region II: Carroll 2,5, Monongahela, New Eagle;
Region III: Finleyville, Nottingham, Union;
At large: regions I, II, III.
  400 Main St.       New Eagle, PA 15067
  Phone: 724-258-9329    Fax: 724-258-5363
  Email: bdornan@ringgold.org
  Web: ringgold.org
Meeting:  3rd Wed., 7 p.m., 400 Main St., New Eagle, PA
School board:
  William C. Stein,Jr.,   Pres.   2017     At large
  Carol F. Flament, 1st V. Pres.   2017     Region 2
  Sherrie L. Garry, 2nd V. Pres.   2017     At large
  Gene R. Kennedy    2019      At large
  Lawrence L. Mauro   2017     Region I: Donora, Carroll 1,3,4
  Maureen A. Ott   2019     Region 3: Finleyville, Nottingham, Union
  Jason H. Gerard   2019     At large
James R. Dodd  2017  At large
Gail A. Glaneman  2019  At large
Superintendent: Dr. Karen Polkabla

Robinson Township   

  (2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 1,912
  8400 Noblestown Rd.       McDonald, PA 15057
  Phone: 724-926-8700    Fax: 724-926-0108
  Email: robinsontownshipmanager@yahoo.com
  Web: robinsonpa.gov
Meeting:  2nd Mon., 6 p.m., Heritage Public Library
Supervisors:
  Rodger Kendall, Chr.  (D) 2019
  Mary Donaldson, V. Chr.  (R) 2021
  Regis Curtis, Appointed    2017

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   46
Magisterial District:  27-3-06

Roscoe Borough    

  Pop. (2014 estimated population): 797
  500 Arthur Ave.   PO Box 502    Roscoe, PA 15477
  Phone: 724-938-2774    Fax: 724-330-5205
  Email: roscoeborough@yahoo.com
  Web: na
Meeting:  2nd Tues., 7 p.m., Munic. Bldg.
Mayor:  Thomas J. Wilkinson (D) 2017
Council:
  Sandy Davis, Pres. (D) 2019
Dawn Popelas, V. Pres. (D) 2017
  Charles DiPiazza  (D) 2017
  Dorothy Hartman   (D) 2017
  S. David Martini (D) 2019
  Larry Pollock   (D) 2017
Pamela Podany  (D) 2019

US Congressional District:   9
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   49
Magisterial District:  27-1-03

Smith Township 

 
  (2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 4,431
  1848 Smith Twp. State Rd.   PO Box  94    Slovan, PA 15078
  Phone: 724-947-9456    Fax: 724-947-2715
  Email: secretary@smithtownship.org
  Web: smithtownship.org
Meeting:  3rd Mon., 7 p.m., Slovan VFW
Supervisors:
  Thomas Schilinski, Chr.   (D) 2021
  Anthony Gianfrancesco, V.Chr.   (D) 2017
  Timothy Green, Sec.  (D) 2019

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   46
Magisterial District:  27-3-07

Somerset Township   

  (2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 2,668
  615 Vanceville Rd.       Eighty Four, PA 15330
  Phone: 724-222-0630    Fax: 724-222-0654
  Email: somerset@bentcom.net
  Web: na
Meeting:  2nd Wed., 2:00 p.m., Munic. Bldg.
Supervisors:
  David C. Blackburn, Chr.  (D) 2019
  Robert F. Bayer, V. Chr.  (D) 2017
  James  R. Bockstoce  (D) 2021

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   39
Magisterial District:  27-3-02

South Franklin Township   

  (2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 3,270
  100 Municipal Rd.       Washington, PA 15301
  Phone: 724-225-4828    Fax: 724-884-0117
  Email: korlosky@southfranklintwp.com
  Web: southfranklintwp.org
Meeting:  1st Wed., 4:45 p.m., Twp. Bldg.
Supervisors:
  Kellie A. Orlosky, Chr.  (D) 2017
  William H. Cline, V. Chr.  (R) 2021
Mark W. Knestrick  (D) 2019

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   15
Magisterial District:  27-3-10

 South Strabane Township   

  2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 9,510
  550 Washington Rd.       Washington, PA 15301-9622
  Phone: 724-225-9055    Fax: 724-225-2035
  Email: fire.sst@comcast.net
  Web: www.southstrabane.com
Meeting:  2nd and 4th Tues., 7:00 p.m., Munic. Bldg.
Supervisors:
  John Keisling, Chr.   (R) 2017
  Bob Weber, V. Chr.  (D) 2021
  Thomas Moore  (R) 2021
  Laynee Zipko  (D) 2019
  Edward Mazur  (R) 2017

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   48
Magisterial District:  27-3-05

Speers Borough    

  Pop. (2014 estimated population): 1,136
  300 Phillips St.       Charleroi, PA 15022
  Phone: 724-483-5882    Fax: 724-483-5020
  Email: admin@bspeers.comcastbiz.net
  Web: na
Meeting:  1st Wed., 7:30 p.m., Boro Bldg.
Mayor:  William R. Lee (R) 2017
Council:
  Curtis Rice, Pres.  (D) 2017
Kim Heino, V. Pres.  (D) 2017
   William Krutz (D) 2019
   Richard Daylong  (D) 2019
   Regis Carroll   (D) 2017
   Thomas Monack, Sr.    (D) 2017
Brandan Baker  (D) 2019

US Congressional District:   9
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   49
Magisterial District:  27-1-03

Stockdale Borough    

  Pop. (2014 estimated population): 508
  402 Locust St.   PO Box  398    Stockdale, PA 15483
  Phone: 724-466-0637    Fax: 724-483-0577
  Email: stockdaleboro@live.com
  Web: na
Meeting:  1st Wed., 7 p.m., Boro Bldg.
Mayor:  Barbara Timlin (D) 2017
Council:
  Michael Lee, Pres. (D) 2017
  Robert W. Pascoe, V. Pres.  (D) 2019
  Renee Corley (D) 2017
  Charles L. Furlong  (D) 2017
  Kristin Marcy   (D) 2017
  B.J.McFadden  (D) 2019
  Carl Zanardini   (D) 2019

US Congressional District:   9
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   49
Magisterial District:  27-1-03

Trinity Area School District      

District includes:
Region I: Amwell, N. Franklin;  Region II: Canton; Region III: S. Strabane
  231 Park Ave.       Washington, PA 15301
  Phone: 724-223-2000    Fax: 724-228-2640
  Email:walzj@trinitypride.org
  Web: www.trinitypride.org
Meeting:  1st and 3rd Thurs., 6:00 p.m., Board Room, Trinity Hall
School board:
  Jennifer Morgan, Pres.   2019     S. Strabane
  Kerrin McIlvaine, V. Pres.   2019     S. Strabane
  Penelope Caleffe, Treas.   2019     Canton
  Thomas Durbin   2017     Canton
  Gregory Rudman  2019     Canton (appointed 4-16-15)
  Frances Eates   2017     N. Franklin/Amwell
  Sean Dobich   2017   N. Franklin/Amwell
  Edmund B. Trapuzzano   2017     S. Strabane
  J. Frank Golsky    2019    N. Franklin/Amwell
Superintendent: Dr. Michael P. Lucas

Twilight Borough    

  Pop. (2014 estimated population): 231
  8 Chestnut Rd.       Charleroi, PA 15022
  Phone: 724-489-1110     Fax: na
  Email: mallo67@comcast.net
  Web: na
Meeting:  1st Tues. after 1st Wed., 7 p.m., Munic. Bldg.
Mayor:  Amanda Minardi (D) 2017
Council:
  Paul Minardi, Pres. (D) 2017
  William Sterner, V. Pres.  (D) 2019
  John Ross (D) 2019
  John Otto  (D) 2017
  Louis Minardi   (D) 2017
  John Toth  (D) 2017
  Leonard Wisyanski   (D) 2019


US Congressional District:   9
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   49
Magisterial District:  27-1-03

Union Township   

  (2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 5,729
  3904 Finleyville-Elrama Rd.       Finleyville, PA 15332
  Phone: 724-348-4250    Fax: 724-348-8234
  Email: secretary@uniontwp.com
  Web: uniontwp.psatstwp.org
Meeting:  2nd and 4th Mon., 7 p.m., Munic. Bldg.
Supervisors:
  Larry A. Spahr, Chr.  (D) 2017
  Paul J. Chasko  V. Chr., (D) 2021
  Charles E. Trax, Jr.   (R) 2019
Heather L Daerr  (R) 2017
Debora A. Sargent  (R)  2021

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   39
Magisterial District:  27-3-01

Washington City  

  (3rd class city) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 13,551
  55 W. Maiden St.       Washington, PA 15301
  Phone: 724-223-4200    Fax: 724-223-4229
  Email: info@washingtonpa.us
  Web: www.washingtonpa.us
Meeting:  City Hall; call to verify dates. Jan. 7, 7 p.m.; Feb. 4, 1 p.m.; March 10, 7 p.m.; Ap. 7, 7 p.m.; May 5, 1 p.m.; June 9, 7 p.m.; July 14, 7 p.m.; Aug. 4, 1 p.m.; Sept. 15, 7 p.m.; Oct. 6, 7 p.m.; Nov. 10, 1 p.m.; Dec. 8, 7 p.m.
Mayor:  Scott Putnam (D/R)  2019
Council:
  Kenneth Westcott (D) 2019
  Joseph Manning  (D) 2017
  Monda Williams (D) 2019
  Tracie Graham (D/R) 2017
Treasurer: Dennis Adams  (D) 2019
Controller: Nicholas Dubina (D) 2019

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   48
Magisterial District:  27-1-01

Washington School District      

District includes:
E. Washington, Washington; elections at large.
  311 Allison Ave.       Washington, PA 15301
  Phone: 724-223-5000    Fax: 724-223-5050
  Email: na
  Web: www.washington.K12.pa.us
Meeting:  4th Mon. in Jan., Feb., April, May, Aug., Sept., Oct.;  3rd Mon. in March, June, July, Nov.; 1st Mon in Dec. 6:30 p.m., High School Cafeteria.  See district website for workshop dates.
School board:
  Jeffrey Fine, Pres.     2017
  Marsha Pleta, V. Pres..   2019
  Robert Wicker, Treas.   2017
  William Braun, Jr.   2017
Tara Sparks-Gatling, appointed 11-7-16     2017
  Troy Breese    2019
  John Campbell, Sr.   2019
  Karen Ruby   2019
  Thomas Scholato   2017
Superintendent: Dr. Roberta DiLorenzo

West Bethlehem Township   

  (2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 1,447
  247 Jefferson Ave.   PO Box 309    Marianna, PA 15345
  Phone: 724-267-4665    Fax: 724-267-4650
  Email: wbtwp1@fairpoint.net
  Web: na
Meeting:  2nd Tues., 6 p.m., Twp. Office.
Supervisors:
    Tom Donahoo, Chr.  (D) 2017
    Robert Mercante, V. Chr.   (D) 2021
    Duane Piatt, Roadmaster  (D) 2019

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   49
Magisterial District:  27-3-02

West Brownsville Borough

  Pop. (2014 estimated population): 979
  235 Main St.       West Brownsville, PA 15417
  Phone: 724-785-2475    Fax: 724-785-5401
  Email: westbrownsvilleboro@yahoo.com
  Web: temporarily not available
Meeting:  2nd Tues., 6:30 p.m., Munic. Bldg.
Mayor: Martin  Brockman (D) 2017
Council:
  Mark R. Tobak, Pres. (D) 2017
  Ada Jane Brosky, V. Pres.  (D) 2017
  George Lacey (D) 2017
  Dana DeAngelo   (D) 2019
  Patricia Maxon  (D) 2017
  James Pflugh   (D) 2019
Richard Black, Sr.  2019

US Congressional District:   9
PA Senate District : 46
PA House District :   49
Magisterial District:  27-3-03

West Finley Township   

  (2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 877
  401 Beham Ridge Rd.       West Alexander, PA 15376
  Phone: 724-484-9200    Fax: 724-484-7566
  Email: westfinley@aol.com
  Web: na
Meeting:  3rd Tues., 7 p.m., Twp. Office
Supervisors:
  David D. Martin, Chr.  (R) 2019
Robert D. Scherich, V. Chr.  (R) 2017
  David J. Dady  (R) 2021


US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District :   15
Magisterial District:  27-3-10

West Middletown Borough    

  Pop. (2014 estimated population): 138
  18 W. Main St.   PO Box  95    West Middletown, PA 15379
  Phone: 724-587-3170    Fax: 724-587-3170
  Email: west_middletown@yahoo.com
  Web: na
Meeting:  2nd Monday, 6 p.m., 18 W. Main St.
Mayor:  Garry Armstrong 2017
Council:
  John M. Opal, Pres. (D) 2019
  Ellen Armstrong, V. Pres. (D) 2017
  Sandy Smith  (D) 2017
  Jamima Gruber  2019
  1 vacancy as of 2-29-16

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District : 46
PA House District :   15
Magisterial District:  27-3-10

West Pike Run Township   

 

  (2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 1,569
  238 Pike Run Dr.       Daisytown, PA 15427
  Phone: 724-938-9194    Fax:724-938-9625
  Email: township238@gmail.com
  Web:westpikeruntwp.com
Meeting:  2nd Mon., 6:30 p.m., Twp. Bldg.
Supervisors:
  Laura Hough, Chr.   (R) 2019
  Rick Molish, V. Chr.  (D) 2017
  Phil Podroskey (D) 2021

US Congressional District:   18
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District :   49
Magisterial District:  27-3-02