Pennsylvania Facts 2015 archived

Facts for Citizens 2015: State of Pennsylvania

Executive

Governor

Tom Wolf – D – 2018                Salary: $190,823
Web: http://www.pa.gov
Email via web contact page: https://www.governor.pa.gov/contact/  

Phone: (717)-787-2500

Lieutenant Governor

Mike Stack – D – 2018                   Salary: $160,289
Web: http://www.pa.gov

Phone: (717)-787-3300

 

Attorney General

Kathleen Kane – D – 2016                     Salary: $158,764
Web: http://www.attorneygeneral.gov
Phone: (717) – 787-3391

Auditor General

Eugene A. DePasquale – D – 2016                  Salary: $158,764
Web: http://www.auditorgen.state.pa.us

Phone: (717)-787-2543

State Treasurer

Christopher Craig, Acting Treasurer, as of 1-30-15                      Salary: $158,764
Web: http://www.patreasury.gov

Phone: (717)-787-2465

 

Back to Top

 

Legislative

New State Senate and House districts are now in force. See our New Districts page for more information.

Senator

4 year term                  Salary: $85,339

Senate District 37

Guy Reschenthaler  -R- 2016
Address: 319 Castle Shannon Boulevard , Pittsburgh, PA 15234
Web: http://www.senatorreschenthaler.com/
Email: use contact form on website
Phone: (412) 571-2169
Fax: (412) 571-2000

Washington County portion of district includes: Peters Township.

 

Senate District 46

Camera Bartolotta – R – 2018
Address: SouthPointe District Office, 135 Technology Drive, Suite 202, Canonsburg, PA 15317
Web:  senatorbartolotta.com
Email:  cbartolotta@pasen.gov
Phone: 724-746-3762
Fax: 724-746-3797

Washington County portion of district includes: all of Washington County except Peters Township.

House of Representatives

2 year term                          Salary: $85,339

House District 15                                     

Jim Christiana  – R – 2016

Main office: 3468 Brodhead Rd., Suite 9, Monaca, PA 15061-3149
Washington County office: 34 Campbell St. (Independence Municipal Bldg), Avella, PA 15312
Hours TBA
Web:  www.repchristiana.com

Email:  jchristi@pahousegop.com
Tel: 724-728-7655       Fax: 724-773-7802

Washington County portion of district includes: Amwell, Blaine, Buffalo, Claysville, Cross Creek, Donegal, East Finley, Green Hills, Hanover, Hopewell, Independence, Jefferson, Morris, South Franklin, West Finley and West Middletown.

House District 39

Rick Saccone – R – 2016

Address: 1002 Old Hickory Lane, Jefferson Hills, PA 15025
Web: http://www.repsaccone.com
Email: rsaccone@pahousegop.com
Phone: (412)-653-1025

Fax: (412)-653-1275

Washington County portion of district includes: Finleyville, Nottingham, Somerset and Union.

House District 40

John A. Maher – R – 2016

Address: 711 Summerfield Commons, 2547 Washington Rd., Pittsburgh, PA 15241
Web: http://www.repmaher.com
Email: jmaher@pahousegop.com
Phone: (412)-831-8080
Fax: (412)-831-8083

Washington County portion of district includes: Peters Township

House District 46

Jason Ortitay -R – 2016

Main office: 275 Millers Run Road, Bridgeville, PA 15017       Phone:  412-221-5110
Washington County office: 200 Senior Way, (rear of Burgettstown Senior Center),  Burgettstown, PA, 15021      Phone: 724-947-7741 

Web:  www.reportitay.com
Email:  jortitay@pahousegop.com

Fax:  412-221-5113

Washington County portion of district includes:  Burgettstown, Canton, Cecil, McDonald (Washington County Portion), Midway, Mount Pleasant, Robinson and Smith.

House District 48

Brandon P. Neuman – D – 2016

Main Office: 1825 Washington Rd., Suite C, Washington, PA 15301
Web: http://www.pahouse.com/neuman
Email: bneuman@pahouse.net
Phone: (724)-743-7602
Fax: (724)-743-7606

Washington Office:
60 S. Main Street, Suite 207, George Washington Hotel, Washington, PA  15301
Phone:   724-222-1091
Fax:   724-222-1099
District: Canonsburg, Chartiers, East Washington, Houston, North Franklin, North Strabane, South Strabane, Washington.

House District 49

Peter J. Daley – D – 2016

Address: 657 McKean Ave., Donora, PA 15033
Web: pahouse.com/daley
Email: pdaley@pahouse.net
Phone: (724)-379-5540;  724-938-5736; 1-800-467-9486  
Fax: (724)-938-5354

Washington County portion of district includes:  Allenport, Beallsville, Bentleyville, California, Carroll, Charleroi, Coal Center, Cokeburg, Deemston, Donora, Dunlevy, Elco, Ellsworth, Fallowfield, Long Branch, Marianna, Monongahela, New Eagle, North Bethlehem, North Charleroi, Roscoe, Speers, Stockdale, Twilight, West Bethlehem, West Brownsville and West Pike Run.

House District 50

Pamela Snyder (D) – 2016

104 S. Market St., Carmichaels, PA 15320
Web: pahouse.com/snyder
Email: psnyder@pahouse.net
Phone: (724)-966-8953
Fax: (724)-966-8958

Washington County portion of district includes: East Bethlehem and Centerville.

 

Judiciary

Information on Pennsylvania’s Appellate Courts (Supreme Court, Superior Court and Commonwealth Court) is available at www.pacourts.us.