Washington County Facts 2015 archived

Washington County Facts 2015

Washington County: a 4th class county        Population (2010 census): 207,820

County Office Building: 100 W. Beau St., Washington, PA 15301
724-228-6700    Web: www.co.washington.pa.us

Courthouse: 1 S. Main St., Washington, PA 15301
Web:  www.washingtoncourts.us 

Commissioners

Term: 4 years       Salary of Chair:  $ 84,468                  Salary of Commissioner: $ 83,468

Meeting: 1st and 3rd Thurs., (July, 3rd Thurs. only; Aug., 2nd Thurs. only) 10 a.m., County Office Bldg., Rm. 103/4

 

Larry Maggi, Chr.  724-228-6722  (D-2015)

Diana Irey Vaughan, V. Chr.  724-228-6721   (R-2015)

Harlan G. Shober, Jr.    724-228-6720   (D-2015)

 

Back to Top

 

Row Offices

Clerk of Courts

Term: 4 years   Salary:  $ 78,023

Barbra Gibbs – D – 2015

 

Controller

Term: 4 years        Salary: $ 78,023

Michael Namie – D – 2017

 

Coroner

Term: 4 years        Salary: $ 78,023

Timothy S. Warco – D – 2015

 

District Attorney

Term: 4 years        Salary: $ 175,572

Eugene A. Vittone – R – 2015

 

Prothonotary

Term: 4 years        Salary: $78,023

Phyllis R. Matheny – D – 2015

 

Recorder of Deeds

Term: 4 years        Salary: $78,023

Deborah Bardella – D – 2017

 

Register of Wills and Clerk of the Orphans Court

Term: 4 years        Salary: $ 80,023

Mary Jo Poknis – D – 2015

 

Sheriff

Term: 4 years        Salary: $78,023

Samuel Romano – D – 2017

 

Treasurer

Term: 4 years        Salary: $78,023

Francis L. King – D – 2015

 

Judicial


President Judge, Court of Common Pleas

Salary: $ 178,111

Katherine B. Emery – 2015


Judge, Court of Common Pleas

Term: 10 years         Salary: $ 176,572

John F. DiSalle – 2015

Gary Gilman – 2021

Valarie Costanzo – 2023

Michael J. Lucas – 2023

1 vacancy

Magisterial District Judge

Term: 6 years      Salary: $88,290


District 27-1-01: North Franklin, Washington

Robert Redlinger – 2015


District 27-1-02:  Carroll, Donora, Monongahela, New Eagle

Mark Wilson – 2017


District 27-1-03: Allenport, Charleroi, Dunlevy, Elco, Fallowfield, North Charleroi, Roscoe, Speers, Stockdale, Twilight

Larry Hopkins – 2019


District 27-2-01: Canonsburg, Canton, Chartiers, Houston

David Mark – 2019


District 27-3-01: Finleyville, Nottingham, Peters, Union

James Ellis – 2017


District 27-3-02: Beallsville, Bentleyville, Cokeburg, Deemston, Ellsworth, Marianna, North Bethlehem, Somerset, West Bethlehem, West Pike Run

Curtis Thompson – 2015


District 27-3-03: California, Centerville, Coal Center, East Bethlehem, Long Branch, West Brownsville

Joshua P. Kanalis – 2019


District 27-3-05:   East Washington, North Strabane, South Strabane

Jay Weller – 2017


District 27-3-06: Cecil, McDonald, Mount Pleasant, Robinson

Vacant


District 27-3-07:   Burgettstown, Cross Creek, Hanover, Jefferson, Midway, Smith

Gary H. Havelka – 2017


District 27-3-10:  Amwell, Blaine, Buffalo, Claysville, Donegal, East Finley, Green Hills, Hopewell, Independence, Morris, South Franklin, West Finley, West Middletown

Ethan Ward – 2015