2018 Primary Candidates

2018 Primary Candidates
(Note: Governor & Lt. Governor candidates run together on tickets in the General Election

Statewide Elections

GOVERNOR

Tom Wolf (D)*(Campaign Site)Laura Ellsworth (R) – Attorney & Ex-Pittsburgh Chamber of Commerce President
Paul Mango (R) – Businessman & Army Veteran
Scott Wagner (R) – State Sen. & Businessman
Ken Krawchuk (Libertarian) – IT Consultant, Computer Programmer & Frequent Candidate

 

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:
Mike Stack (D)*(Campaign Site)
Nina Ahmad (D) – Ex-Philadelphia Deputy Mayor, Molecular Biologist & Progressive Activist
Kathi Cozzone (D) – Chester County Commissioner & Businesswoman
John Fetterman (D) – Braddock Mayor & ’16 US Sen. Candidate
Craig Lehman (D) – Lancaster County Commissioner, Ex-Lancaster City Controller & Navy Veteran
Ray Sosa (D) – Business Consultant & Ex-State Human Rights Advocacy Committee Chair
Jeff Bartos (R) – Real Estate Developer & GOP Fundraiser
Kathy Coder (R) – Ex-Bellevue Borough Councilwoman, Business Consultant & GOP Activist
Peg Luksik (R) – Conservative Activist, Businesswoman & Frequent Candidate
Diana Irey Vaughan (R) – Washington County Commissioner & ’12 St Treasurer Nominee
Kathy Smith (Libertarian) – Ex-Canon-McMillan School Board Member & Libertarian Activist

ATTORNEY GENERAL:
Josh Shapiro (D)*(Campaign Site)


STATE AUDITOR GENERAL:
Eugene DePasquale (D)* (Campaign Site)

STATE TREASURER:
Joe Torsella (D)*(Campaign Site)

PENNSYLVANIA GENERAL ASSEMBLY:

STATE HOUSE – ( Republican CaucusDemocratic Caucus )

STATE SENATE – ( Republican CaucusDemocratic Caucus )

 

U.S. SENATOR:

Bob Casey Jr. (D)* – (Campaign Site)
Brian Kelly (D/Write-In) – Retired College Professor, Computer Engineer & ’16 US Rep. Candidate
Lou Barletta (R) – Congressman, Ex-Hazleton Mayor & Ex-Businessman
Jim Christiana (R) – State Rep. & Ex-Beaver Borough Councilman
Dale Kerns (Libertarian) – Electrical Contracting Estimator & Community Activist

 

Local Elections

There is a special election for the vacant seat where Brandon Neuman resigned  as State Representative for the 48th Legislative District

Those not affiliated with Democrats and Republicans will be issued a third type of card to insert in the touch-screen machines that will bring up just the special election race among Democrat Clark A. Mitchell Jr., Republican Tim O’Neal and Libertarian Demo Agoris.

 

Candidates 

Clark A. Mitchell Jr. (D)

Tim O’Neal  (R)