2020 Municipalities

2020 FACTS FOR CITIZENS

WASHINGTON COUNTY MUNICIPALITIES

 

Allenport Borough (needs updated)

  Pop.  (2014 estimated population): 530
  1850 Main St.   PO Box  186    Allenport, PA 15412
  Phone: Boro secretary: 724-938-3647    Fax: na
Email: lwnucci@zoominternet.net
Meeting:  1st Wed., 6:30 p.m., Boro Building
Mayor: Robert Horan (D) 2017
Council:
  Adam Wilkinson, President  (D) 2019
  Joseph B. Karbowsky, Vice President  (D) 2017
  Monica Giffin  (D) 2017
  Paul G. Keefer  (I)   2019
  Rondell Mickey  2017
 James R. Legarsky  (D)  2019
 Karen Watson  (D)  2019

US Congressional District:   14
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   49
Magisterial District:  27-1-03
 

 AMWELL TOWNSHIP

  (2nd class township) Pop.  (2014 estimated population): 3,725
  885 Amity Ridge Rd.       Amity, PA 15311
  Phone: 724-222-6323    Fax: 724-222-6427
  Email: amwelltownship@comcast.net
Meeting:  2nd Thurs., 4:30 PM., at 885 Amity Ridge Rd. Amity, PA
Supervisors:
    H. Wayne Montgomery, Chairman  (D) 2021

    Scott W. Hartley, Vice Chairman      (R) 2021
    Dee Frazee, Sr                                       (R)  2025

US Congressional District:   14
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   15
Magisterial District:  27-3-10

 

 

BEALLSVILLE BOROUGH   

  Pop.  (2014 estimated population): 453
  82 A South St.    PO Box 6    Beallsville, PA 15313
  Phone: 724-632-5420    Fax: 724-632-2114
  Email: beallsvilleboro@gmail.com 
Meeting:  3rd Wed. ,  6:00 PM,  Boro Building
Mayor: Scott Miles                         2023
Council:
  Vince Bloom, President          (R)  2021
  Shelly Miles, Vice President   (D) 2023
  Louis Marinkovich , Protem  (D) 2023
  Melissa Pourzenich                  (D) 2023
  William Manning                             2021

US Congressional District:  14
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District :   49
Magisterial District:  27-3-02

BENTLEYVILLE BOROUGH  

  Pop.  (2014 estimated population): 2,531
  900 Main St.       Bentleyville, PA 15314
  Phone: 724-239-2112    Fax: 724-239-2113
  Email: btvboro@fairpoint.net
  Web: bentleyvilleborough.com
Meeting:  1st Tues., 7 PM, Municipal Complex
Mayor:  Tom Brown                           (D) 2021
Council:
  Stan Glowaski, President                   (D) 2021
  Timothy Jansante , Vice President  (D) 2021
  Roy Larimer                                         (R) 2023
  Gary Damich                                        (D) 2023
  Wayne Hite                                           (D) 2023

  Shannon Watson                                 (D) 2021
  Robert Paul                                          (R)  2021
 
US Congressional District:   14
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   49
Magisterial District:  27-3-02

 

BLAINE TOWNSHIP  

  2nd class township) Pop.  (2014 estimated population): 676

  40 Main Street, P. O. Box 128, Taylorstown, PA 15365 
  Phone: 724-948-2157    Fax: 724-948-3162
  Email: blainetwp@gmail.com
  Web: blainetownship.webs.com
Meeting:  3rd Tues., 6 PM, Twp. Building
Supervisors:
  Fred Moore, Chairman                      (D) 2023
  Randy Sochor, Vice Chairman         (D) 2025
  Robert Logsdon, Supervisor             (D) 2027
US Congressional District:   14
PA Senate District : 46
PA House District:   15
Magisterial District:  27-3-10

 

BUFFALO TOWNSHIP

  (2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 2,065
  400 Buffalo Center Lane       Washington, PA 15301
  Phone: 724-222-2711    Fax: 724-222-4741
  Email: supervisors@buffalotwp.com
  Web: www.buffalotwp.com
Meeting:  Workshop: 1st Wed., 7 PM Twp. Building
Supervisors:
  James Arbore, Chairman                             ( R ) 2023
  Donald Lachman (appt), Vice Chairman  (R )  2021
  VACANCY

US Congressional District:   14
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   15
Magisterial District:  27-3-10

 

BURGETTSTOWN BOROUGH  

  Pop. (2014 estimated population): 1,360
  1509 Main St.       Burgettstown, PA 15021
  Phone: 724-947-2011    Fax: 724-947-2945
  Email: burgtreas1@brdband.com,  

               burgsec1@brdband.com
Meeting:  1st Mon., 6:30 PM    Boro Building;
Mayor:  Mary Ann Reedy                     2021
Council:
  Phillip Esno, President                  (D) 2023
  Janet Castellino, Vice President  (D)  2021
  Susan Reynolds                               (D)  2021
  Ann Hall                                            (R ) 2023
  Joyce Nicksick                                         2021

US Congressional District:   14
PA Senate District : 46
PA House District:   46
Magisterial District:  27-3-07

 

CALIFORNIA BOROUGH 

  Pop. (2014 estimated population): 6,678
  225 Third St.       California, PA 15419
  Phone: 724-938-8878    Fax: 724-938-8881
  Email: cbst15419@yahoo.com
  Web: californiapa15419.com
Meeting:  2nd Thurs., 6:30 PM         Municipal Building
Mayor:  Frank Stetar                     (D) 2021
Council:
  Patsy Alfano, President                 (D) 2021
  Philip Difilippo, Vice President   (D) 2023
  Jon Bittner                                       (D) 2021
 Tony Mariscotti                                (D) 2023
  Chip Glab                                          (D) 2021
 Paula Gutosky                                   (R) 2021
 James Maddiex                                (D) 2023

US Congressional District:   14
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   49
Magisterial District:  27-3-03

 

CANONSBURG BOROUGH  

  Pop. (2014 estimated population): 8,924
  68 E. Pike St.       Canonsburg, PA 15317
  Phone: 724-745-1800    Fax: 724-745-8850
  Email: cmunch@canonsburgboro.com
  Web:   canonsburgboro.com
Meeting:  1st Mon. (agenda mtg),  2nd Mon. (voting mtg), 6:30 PM, Borough Council Chambers,

68 E. Pike St., 2nd floor, Canonsburg, PA
Mayor:  David H. Rhome  2021
Council:
  Richard “R.T.” Bell, President  2021 At large
  Eric Chandler, V. President      2021  3rd Ward
  Tina Bails                                     2023  3rd Ward
  Harry Bowman                           2023   1st Ward
  John Severine                             2021   1st Ward
  Richard Russo                            2023   2nd Ward
  Edward Yorke Jr.                       2023   2nd Ward

US Congressional District:   14
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   48
Magisterial District:  27-2-01

 

CANTON TOWNSHIP   

  Pop. (2014 estimated population): 8,242
  1265 W. Chestnut Street      Washington, PA 15301
  Phone: 724-225-8990    Fax: 724-225-1850
  Email: cantontwp@yourcanton.com
  Web: yourcanton.com
Meeting:  2nd Thurs., 6:30 PM    Twp. Building
Supervisors:
   Tom Bodnovich, Chairman           (R ) 2023
   John Sheppard, Vice Chairman   (R ) 2021
   Howard Main                                   (D) 2025

US Congressional District:   14
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District :   46
Magisterial District:  27-2-01

 

CARROLL TOWNSHIP  F

  ( 2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 5,574
  130 Baird St.       Monongahela, PA 15063
  Phone: 724-483-7330    Fax: 724-483-9549
  Email: carrolltownship@comcast.net
Meeting:  1st Tues., 6 p.m., Municipal Building
Supervisors:
  Thomas Rapp, Chairman               (D) 2025
  Kenneth Hillman (appt.)                (D) 2021
  Gary Lenzi                                         (D) 2023

US Congressional District:   14
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   49
Magisterial District:  27-1-02

 

CECIL TOWNSHIP A

  (2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 11,884
  3599 Millers Run Rd.       Cecil, PA 15321
  Phone: 724-745-2227    Fax: 724-745-2905
  Email: recp@ceciltownship.com
  Web: ceciltownship-pa.gov
Meeting:  1st Mon, 7 p.m., Municipal Building
Supervisors:
  Cindy Fisher, Chairman           (D)  2025
  Frank Egizio, Vice Chairman  (R )  2021
  Eric Sivovec                                 (R )  2021
  Tom Casciola                               (D) 2023
  Ron Fleeher                                 (D) 2023

US Congressional District:   14
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   46
Magisterial District:  27-3-06

 

CENTERVILLE BOROUGH   

  Pop. (2014 estimated population): 3,206
  100 East End Rd.       Brownsville, PA 15417
  Phone: 724-785-9206
  Email: office@centervilleboro.org
  Web: www.centervilleboro.org
Meeting:  2nd Tues., 6 PM, Borough Building
Mayor:  Dylan Lamp (D) 2021 At large
Council:
  Fredrick Roberts, President             (R) 2021     Ward 4
 ?Tammy Impiccini, Vice President  (D) 2017    Ward 2
 ? Christopher Erickson                       (R) 2019    Ward 3
 ? Dolores Lacotta                                 (D) 2021   Ward 2
  Charles Lamendola                            (D) 2021    Ward 5
  William Pelkey                                    (D) 2023   Ward 1
  M. Susie Zebley                                   (D) 2023    At large

US Congressional District:  14
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   50
Magisterial District:  27-3-03

 

CHARLEROI BOROUGH  

  Pop. (2014 estimated population): 4,035
  338 Fallowfield Ave.       Charleroi, PA 15022
  Phone: 724-483-6011    Fax: 724-483-0430
  Email: bcso@charleroiboro.org
  Web: www.charleroiboro.org
Meeting:  2nd Wed., 6 p.m., Council Chamber
Mayor:  Edward Bryner (D) 2021
Council:
  Mark Altericic, President         (D) 2023
  Jerry Jericho, Vice President  (D) 2023
  Jody Cheplic                               (D) 2021
  Heidi Cramer                              (D) 2021
  Nancy Ellis                                  (D) 2023
  Jeannine Motycki                       (D) 2021
  Frank Paterra                              (D) 2021

US Congressional District:  14
 PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   49
Magisterial District:  27-1-03

 

CHARTIERS TOWNSHIP  

  (2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 7,910
  2 Buccaneer Dr.       Houston, PA 15342
  Phone: 724-745-3415    Fax: 724-745-1744
  Email: jnoble@chartierstwp.com
  Web: www.chartierstwp.com
Meeting:  2nd  and 4th Tues., 5 p.m.,  Municipal Building
Supervisors:
     Gary Friend, Chair                               (D) 2023

     Bronwyn Maggi-Kolovich, V. Chair  (D) 2025

  1. William Kiehl, Secretary  (D) 2021

US Congressional District:   14
PA Senate District : 46
PA House District:   48
Magisterial District:  27-2-01

  

CLAYSVILLE BOROUGH

  Pop. (2014 estimated population): 814
  117 Main St.   PO Box 423    Claysville, PA 15323
  Phone: 724-663-4470    Fax: 724-663-7842
  Email: claysville2003@yahoo.com
Meeting:  1st Mon., 7 PM,  Boro Office
Mayor: Arthur (Geno)  Sibert () 2021
Council:
  Patricia Brown, President              2021
  Niles Kennedy, Vice-President     2021
  Geoff Smith                                       2021
  Henry Claus                                      2023
  Cynthia Smith                                  2023
  Rachel Padilla                                  2021
  Ruth Frye                                         2023

US Congressional District:   14
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   15
Magisterial District:  27-3-10

COAL CENTER BOROUGH  

  Pop. (2014 estimated population): 138
  132 Water St.       Coal Center, PA 15423
  Phone: 724-938-2256    Fax: na
  Email: municipalsecretary2007@gmail.com
Meeting:  2nd Thurs., 6 PM Borough Bldg
Mayor:  Joanne Staley               (D) 2021
Council:
  Robert E. Staley, President       (D) 2021
  Mark Koehler, Vice President  (D) 2023
  Barb Rumble                                (D) 2023  

US Congressional District:   14
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   49
Magisterial District:  27-3-03

 

COKEBURG BOROUGH   

  Pop. (2014 estimated population): 621
  99 Washington St.   PO Box  474    Cokeburg, PA 15324
  Phone: 724-945-6678    Fax: 724-945-6082
  Email:  secretary@cokeburgboro.com
  Web: cokeburgboro.com
Meeting:  2nd Tues, 7 PM        Borough Building
Mayor:  Carol Basara, Appointed     (D) 2021
Council:    
    Holly Detts Dranzo, President        (D) 2023
    Matthew Stauffer, Vice President  (D) 2021
    John Dranzo III                                 (D) 2023
    Allen Eimer                                         (D) 2023

     Barbara Kubena                                (D) 2021
     Douglas Starr                                     (D) 2023
     1 vacancy

US Congressional District:   14
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   49
Magisterial District:  27-3-02

 

CROSS CREEK TOWNSHIP  

(2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 1,534
28 Clark Ave.       Avella, PA 15312
Phone: 724-587-3442    Fax: 724-587-3672
Email: township@hky.com
Web: www.crosscreektwp.org
Meeting:  3rd Tues., 7:30 PM    Municipal Building
Supervisors:
  Dean Casciola, Chairman        (D) 2023
  Evan Midler, Vice Chairman   (R) 2021
  Harry Fischer Jr.                       (D)  2025

US Congressional District:   14
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   15
Magisterial District:  27-3-07

 

DEEMSTON BOROUGH  

  Pop. (2014 estimated population): 714
  1622 Morey Rd.        Fredericktown, PA 15333
  Phone: 724-267-3656    Fax: 724-267-3670
  Email: deemston@atlanticbbn.net
  Web: www.deemstonborough.com
Meeting:  2nd Wed., 7:00 PM, Boro Building
Mayor: Bobby Longdon  (D)  2023
Council:
  Diana Johnson, President  (D)  2023
  Joe Clark, Vice President    (R ) 2023
  David Gilpin                          (D) 2023
  Earl Gilpin                             (D) 2023
  Ken Harasty                          (D)  2023
  Billy Nichols                          (R)  2021
  Mark Yohe                             (R)  2021

 

US Congressional District:   14
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District: 49
Magisterial District:  27-3-02

 

DONEGAL TOWNSHIP  

  (2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 2,441
  34 North Liberty St.   PO Box 310    West Alexander, PA 15376
  Phone: 724-484-4017    Fax: 724-484-4029
Email: donegaltownship@gmail.com
Meeting:  3rd Mon., Township Building
Supervisors:
  Richard Fidler, Chairman        2023
  Tammi Iams, Vice Chairman   2021
  Richard Martin                           2025

  Kathleen Croft                            2021

  Edward Shingle                          2023

US Congressional District:   14
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   15
Magisterial District:  27-3-10

 

DONORA BOROUGH   

  Pop. (2014 estimated population): 4,684
  603 Meldon Ave.       Donora, PA 15033
  Phone: 724-379-6600    Fax: 724-379-6063
  Email: manager@donoraboro.org
  Web:   donoraboro.org
Meeting:  2nd Thurs., 6 PM, Borough Council Chambers
Mayor:  James McDonough II           (D) 2021
Council:
  Joseph Greco, President                      (D)  2023
   Michael McDowell, Vice President   (D) 2021
   P. Jane Ackerman                                 (D) 2021
  Cynthia Brice                                          (D) 2021
   Edward Lawson                                    (D) 2023
   Edward Parquette                                 (D)  2021
   Donald Pavelko                                      (D) 2023

US Congressional District:   14
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   49
Magisterial District:  27-1-02

 

DUNLEVY BOROUGH   

  Pop. (2014 estimated population): 382
  2 Walnut St   PO Box 18    Dunlevy, PA 15432-0018
  Phone: 724-483-3672
  Email: dunlevyboro@gmail.com
  Web: dunlevyboro.com
Meeting:  2nd Tues., 6:30 PM, Municipal Building
Mayor:  J. Ross Landman              2021
Council:
  Becky Hammond, President   (R) 2021
 Dana Landman, Vice President      2023
  Mike Deenihan                                  2021
  Matt Claybaugh                          (R) 2023
  Don Turkovich                                   2021

US Congressional District:   14
PA Senate District: 46
PA
House District:   49
Magisterial District:  27-1-03

 

EAST BETHLEHEM TOWNSHIP 

  (1st class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 2,311
  36 Water St.   PO Box 687    Fredericktown, PA 15333
  Phone: 724-377-1777    Fax: 724-377-2932
  Email: ebtwp@atalanticbb.net
  Web: www.eastbethtwp.com
Meeting:  2nd Wed., 6 PM, East Bethlehem Twp Fire Department

831 Crawford Rd, Fredericktown, PA
Supervisors:

Jasen Henck, President                At large      (D) 202
Leisa Conklin, Vice President      Precinct 3  (D) 2023
Paul Battaglini                                 Precinct 1  (D) 2023
 Richard Swinchock                       Precinct 4   (D) 2023

John Keys                                         Precinct 2  (D) 2021

US Congressional District:   14
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   50
Magisterial District:  27-3-03

 

EAST FINLEY TOWNSHIP

   (2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 1,370
  1394 E. Finley Dr.       Claysville, PA 15323
  Phone: 724-663-4483     Fax: 724-663-0157
  Email: eastfinley@verizon.net
Meeting:  2nd Tues., 7 p.m., Administration Building, 1418 E. Finley Dr., Claysville.
Supervisors:
  Roy Ealy, Jr., Chairman                (R) 2021
  James L. Shape, Vice Chairman  (R) 2025
  Timothy S. Byers                             (R) 2023

US Congressional District:   14
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District :   15
Magisterial District:  27-3-10

 

EAST WASHINGTON BOROUGH  

Pop. (2014 estimated population): 1,972
15 Thayer St.       Washington, PA 15301
Phone: 724-222-2929    Fax: 724-206-0541
Email: secretary@eastwash.com
Web: www.eastwash.com
Meeting:  1st Monday, 7 p.m., Boro Building
Mayor:  Michael Gomber              (R) 2022
Council:
  Mary Ann Weinstein, President   (D) 2021
  Kent James, Vice President           (D) 2023
  Douglas                                              (R) 2023
  Arthur Fulton                                    (D) 2023            

  Demond Nixon (appt)                            2021

   Daniel Bird                                       (D) 2023
   Timothy Hurney                              (R) 2021
 

US Congressional District:   14
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   48
Magisterial District:  27-3-05

 

ELCO BOROUGH  

Pop. (2014 estimated population): 320
601 Rte. 88   PO Box 194    Elco, PA 15434
Phone: 724-938-9632    Fax: 724-938-9632
Meeting:  2nd Wed., 7 p.m., Boro Building
Mayor:  Frank Kennedy             (D) 2021
Council:
  Larry Pollock,  President            (D) 2021
    James Cullen, Vice President  (R) 2023
    Barbara Gismondi                      (D) 2021
    Allan Waraksa  (appt)               (R) 2021
    Thomas Wood (appt)                (R) 2021
   James Riggle                                (D)  2021
   Susan Cullen                                 (D) 2021

US Congressional District:   14
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   49
Magisterial District:  27-1-03

 

ELLSWORTH BOROUGH  

  Pop. (2014 estimated population): 1,002
  23 Main St.   PO Box 545    Ellsworth, PA 15331
  Phone: 724-239-3874    Fax: 724-239-2380

Email: 1br@atlanticbb.net
Meeting:  2nd Tues., 6:30 PM Ellsworth Municipal Building
Mayor:  Michael Gazi                 (D) 2023
Council:
  Mark Segedi, President              (D) 2023
  George Burcin, Vice President  (R) 2023
  Lyle Hartzell                                 (D) 2021
  Jeffery Kerestan                          (D) 2023
  Jack Daniels                                 (D) 2023
 Joseph Kurowski                          (D) 2021
  John Kemp                                   (D) 2021

US Congressional District:   14
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   49
Magisterial District:  27-3-02

 

FALLOWFIELD TOWNSHIP 


  9 Memorial Dr.       Charleroi, PA 15022
  Phone: 724-483-8700     Fax: 724-239-2717
  Email: kt@fallowfieldtownship.org
  Web: fallowfieldtownship.org
Meeting:  Last Wed.,  6 p.m.,  Twp. Building
Supervisors:
  Bruce C. Smith (appt), Chairman  (R) 2021
  Joseph Sopcak, Vice Chair              (D) 2025
  Earl P. Sadler, Roadmaster             (D) 2021

US Congressional District: 14
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   49
Magisterial District:  27-1-03

FINLEYVILLE BOROUGH    

  Pop. (2014 estimated population): 450
  3515 Washington Ave.       Finleyville, PA 15332
  Phone: 724-348-5100    Fax: 724-782-0480
  Email: finleyvilleborough@yahoo.com
Meeting:  1st Wed., 7 p.m., Boro Building
Mayor:  Michael Kutsek (D) 2021
Council:
  Tim Kegel, President       (R) 2021
  Jeffrey Lawrence              (D)  2023
  John Secrist                       (R) 2023
  Kimberly Schmitt             (D) 2023
  John Crayton                     (R) 2021  

US Congressional District:   14
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   39
Magisterial District:  27-3-01

 

GREEN HILLS BOROUGH   

  Pop. (2014 estimated population): 29
  2755 Park Ave.       Washington, PA 15301
  Phone: 412 980-4303    Fax: 412 207-8245
  Email:dgrass1506@hotmail.com.com
Meeting:  varies, Lone Pine Country Club Clubhouse
Mayor:  Terry George (R) 2021
Council:
  Jodie Main, President (R)  2021
  Janet George                 (R) 2021
  Shelley Songer              (R) 2021
  Joseph Meneski            (R)  2021

US Congressional District:   14
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   15
Magisterial District:  27-3-10

HANOVER TOWNSHIP

  (2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 2,645
  11 Municipal Dr.       Burgettstown, PA 15021
  Phone: 724-947-9109    Fax: 724-947-9118
  Email: hanovertwp@comcast.net
  Web: www.hanovertwp.net
Meeting:  3rd Thurs., 7:30 PM, Twp. Building
Supervisors:
   Dale Handick, Chairman               (D) 2021
   Herbert Grubbs, Vice Chairman  (D) 2025
    William Michael                                    2023

US Congressional District:   14
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   15
Magisterial District:  27-3-07

 

HOPEWELL TOWNSHIP 

  (2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 939
  20 Park View Rd.       Avella, PA 15312
  Phone: 724-345-3333    Fax: 724-345-8115
  Email: parkview20avella@yahoo.com
  Web: hopewelltownshippa.com
Meeting:  2nd Mon., 7 PM Twp. Building
Supervisors:
  Marsha Rush, Chairman               (D) 2023
  Donald Kearns, Vice  Chairman  (D) 2025
  Richard Moore                                (R)   2021

US Congressional District:   14
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   15
Magisterial District:  27-3-10

 

HOUSTON BOROUGH  

 Pop. (2014 estimated population): 1,273
 42 Western Ave.       Houston, PA 15342
 Phone: 724-745-1112     Fax: 724-745-3012
  Email: houstonborough@comcast.net
Meeting:  2nd Wed., 7:00 PM, Borough Building
Mayor:  Jim Stubenbordt           (R) 2021
Council:
  Larry W. Scears, President         (D) 2021
  Nick Galbraith, Vice President  (R ) 2021
  JR Hancher                                    (R)  2023     
Rob Ward                                       (D) 2021
Walt Nesic                                      (R ) 2023   
Paul Hatalsky                                 (R )  2021 
Stefan Bernacki                              (R)  2023

US Congressional District:   14
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   48
Magisterial District:  27-2-01

 

INDEPENDENCE TOWNSHIP  

  (2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 1,528
  34 Campbell St.   PO Box E    Avella, PA 15312
  Phone: 724-587-3518    Fax: 724-587-5988
  Email: indtwpwashco@hky.com
Meeting:  3rd Wed., 4:30 PM   Township Bldg.
Supervisors:
  Thomas Jennings, Chairman                  (R) 2021
  Louis Brandenburg, Jr., V. Chairman  (D) 2023
  Joyce McKenzie                                         (D) 2025

  Tim Simons, Tax Collector                      (D) 2023             

  Melissa Ansell                                            (D) 2025

  Jo Ellen Cruny, Auditor                           (D) 2021

  Melinda Latynski, Auditor                      (D) 2023               

 

US Congressional District:   14
PA Senate District : 46
PA House District:   15
Magisterial District:  27-3-10

 

JEFFERSON TOWNSHIP  

  (2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 1,159
  670 Cedar Grove Rd.       Burgettstown, PA 15021
  Phone: 724-947-3377    Fax: 724-947-3377
Meeting:  3rd Tues., 7 PM Municipal Building

  670 Cedar Grove Rd, Burgettstown, PA 15021
Supervisors:
  Christopher Lawrence, Chairman  (D) 2023
  Brady Mermon, Vice Chairman      (D) 2025
  Margaret Hoberek                              (R) 2021

US Congressional District:   14
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   15
Magisterial District:  27-3-07

LONG BRANCH BOROUGH 

  Pop.  (2014 estimated population): 437
  440 Mt. Tabor Rd.         Coal Center, PA 15423
  Phone: 724-483-5950    Fax: 724-489-9129
  Email: lbsec@zoominternet.net
Meeting:  4th Wed., 7 PM Boro Building
Mayor:  Joseph DeBlassio, Jr.             (D) 2021
Council:
  Joseph DeBlassio III, President           (D) 2021
  Walter Philipkosky  , Vice President   (D) 2021
  Joseph Krivonaik                                     (D) 2023
  Scott Dean                                                 (D) 2023
  Frank Nichols                                            (D) 2021

US Congressional District:   14
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District :   49
Magisterial District:  27-3-03

 

MCDONALD BOROUGH   

  Pop. (2014 estimated population): 1,729
  151 School St.       McDonald, PA 15057
  Phone: 724-926-8711    Fax: 724-926-2750
  Email: mmaximovich@mcdonaldboro.com
  Web: www.mcdonaldboro.com
Meeting:  1st Mon, 7 PM, Council Chambers
Mayor:  David Cooper               2021
Council:
Marilou Ritchie, President   (R) 2021

TomRockwell, VicePresident      2023
Thomas McQuillan                       2023
Louis McQuillan                            2021

Elmo Cecchetti                                2023
Phillip Boggs                                    2023
Raymond Miller                              2021

US Congressional District:   14
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   46
Magisterial District:  27-3-06

 

Marianna Borough J (needs updated)

  Pop. (2014 estimated population): 482
  1 Procasky Rd.   PO Box 368    Marianna, PA 15345
  Phone: 724-267-4449    Fax: 724-267-4417
  Email: mariannaborough@yahoo.com
Meeting:  2nd Wed., 6 p.m., Boro Building
Mayor:  Anita Kadlecek  (D) 2017
Council:
  Wesley Silva, President (D) 2017
  Jim Faure, Vice President  (D) 2019
  Jerry Kerr   (D) 2017
  Jeremy Berardinelli (D) 2017
  Nick Temas, Appointed (D)  2017

US Congressional District:   14
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   49
Magisterial District:  27-3-02

 

MIDWAY BOROUGH  

  Pop. (2014 estimated population): 896
  304 Noblestown Rd., Suite 10   PO Box 574    Midway, PA 15060
  Phone: 724-796-8700, ext 1       Fax: 724-796-5694
  Email: midboro@comcast.net
  Web: midwayborough.com
Meeting:  1st Mon., 6 PM          Midway Council Chambers
Mayor:  Karen Bartosh                     (R)
Council:
  Doug Baird, President                      (D) 2023
  Patrick J. Cooper, Vice-President  (D) 2021
  Thomas Moore, President, Pro T   (R ) 2023
  Lindsay Snatchko                              (R ) 2021
  Bella Jones                                          (D) 2021


US Congressional District:   14
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   46
Magisterial District:  27-3-07

 

CITY OF MONONGAHELA   

  (3rd class city) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 4,206
  449 W. Main St.       Monongahela, PA 15063
  Phone: 724-258-5500    Fax: 724-258-8785
  Email: tgido@cityofmonongahela-pa.gov
  Web: www.cityofmonongahela-pa.gov
Meeting:  2nd Wed., 7 p.m., City Hall
Mayor:   Gregory Garry        (D) 2023  
Council:
       Gregory Garry, President        (D) 2023  

       Kenneth Kulak                           (D) 2023
       Claudia Williams                       (R) 2021
       Daryl Miller                                (D) 2023
       William Polonoli                       (D) 2021

US Congressional District:   14
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   49
Magisterial District:  27-1-02

 

MORRIS TOWNSHIP

 
  (2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 1,103
  77 Park Dr., P. O. Box 34       Prosperity, PA 15329
  Phone: 724-222-0352    Fax: 724-222-4681
  Email: morristwp@morristwpwashco.org

Meeting:  1st and 3rd Tues.,  7:30 PM  Municipal Building 77 Park Dr.
Supervisors:
    Robert J. Sanders, Chair             (R) 2023
    Douglas Smith , Vice Chair         (R) 2021
    David  Dietrich                              (R) 2023

US Congressional District:   14
PA Senate District : 46
PA House District :   15
Magisterial District:  27-3-10

 

MOUNT PLEASANT TOWNSHIP  

  (2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 3,513
  31 McCarrell Rd.       Hickory, PA 15340
  Phone: 724-356-7974    Fax: 724-356-7751
  Email: manager@mpt-pa.com
  Web: www.mpt-pa.com
Meeting:  4th Wed., 7 PM, Municipal Building
Supervisors:
  Gary Farner, Chairman           (R) 2025
  George Rice, Vice Chairman  (R) 2021
  Donald Reed                              (R) 2021
US Congressional District:   14
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   46
Magisterial District:  27-3-06

 

NEW EAGLE BOROUGH  

  Pop. (2014 estimated population): 2,137
  157 Main St.       New Eagle, PA 15067
  Phone: 724-258-4477    Fax: 724-258-7272
  Email: neboro@comcast.net
   Meeting:  2nd Tues., 7:00 p.m., Boro Building
Mayor:  Charles Fine (D) 2017
Council:
  Jack Fine, President                       (D) 2021
  Saundra Bobnar, Vice President  (R) 2023
  Tanya Chaney                                  (D) 2021
   Barry Williams                                (R) 2023

  Dennis Walters                                       2021
  

US Congressional District:   14
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   49
Magisterial District:  27-1-02

 

NORTH BETHLEHEM TOWNSHIP 

  (2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 1,606
  2178 E. National Pike   PO Box 112     Scenery Hill, PA 15360
  Phone: 724-945-6141    Fax: 724-945-6161
  Email: northbeth4644@yahoo.com
Meeting:  2nd Mon., 6:30 PM, Scenery Hill Community Building
Supervisors:
  Robert L. Taylor, Chairman  (D) 2021
  Rick V. Cross, Vice Chair       (R) 2023
 Russel A. Mowl                         (D) 2025

US Congressional District:   14
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   49
Magisterial District:  27-3-02

 

North Charleroi Borough (needs updated)   

  Pop. (2014 estimated population): 1,288
  555 Walnut Ave.       North Charleroi, PA 15022
  Phone: 724-483-8431    Fax: 724-483-2250
  Email: kljurczak@yahoo.com
Meeting:  3rd Mon., 6:30 p.m., Boro Building
Mayor:  Steve Hega (D) 2017
Council:
  Terry Semon, President   (D) 2017
Carrie Zeletski, Vice President   (D) 2019
   Fred Schwalb (D) 2017
   Robert Hodgson  (D) 2019
David Diess, Appointed  2017
   

US Congressional District:   14
PA Senate District : 46
PA House District:   49
Magisterial District:  27-1-03

 

NORTH FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP 

  (2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 4,568
  620 Franklin Farms Rd.       Washington, PA 15301
  Phone: 724-228-3330    Fax: 724-228-2150
  Email: j.kotchman@nftwp.com
  Web: northfranklin.org
Meeting:  2nd Tues. 5:30 PM, Public Mtg Room, Municipal Building

Supervisors:
  Robert A. Sabot , Chairman                          2023
  Silvio Passalacqua, Vice Chairperson   (R) 2021

  Mike Quinn                                               ( R ) 2025
  

US Congressional District:   14
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   48
Magisterial District:  27-1-01

 

NORTH STRABANE TOWNSHIP  

  (2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 14,076
  1929 Rte. 519       Canonsburg, PA 15317
  Phone: 724-745-8880    Fax: 724-745-8935
  Email: nst@northstrabanetwp.com
  Web: www.northstrabanetwp.com
Meeting:  3rd and 4th Tues. 7 PM, Twp. Building
Supervisors:
  Neil Kelly, Chairman                   (R) 2023
  Marcus Staley, Vice Chairman  (R) 2021
  Bob Ross                                         (D) 2021
  Harold Close                                  (R) 2023
  Emily Holmes                                (D) 2025

US Congressional District:   14
PA Senate District : 46
PA House District :   48
Magisterial District:  27-3-05

 

NOTTINGHAM TOWNSHIP 

  (2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 3,033
  909 Sugar Run Rd.       Eighty Four, PA 15330
  Phone: 724-348-5622    Fax: 724-348-8822
  Email: nottinghamtwp@comcast.net
  Web: www.nottinghamtwp.com
Meeting:  1st and 3rd Mon., 6 PM, Municipal Building
Supervisors:
  Todd E. Flynn, Chairman  (D) 2023
 Douglas S. King,                   (D) 2021
 David Resanovich                (R) 2025

US Congressional District:   14
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   39
Magisterial District:  27-3-01

 

PETERS TOWNSHIP 

(Home rule community) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 21,975
  610 E. McMurray Rd.       McMurray, PA 15317
  Phone: 724-941-4180    Fax: 724-942-5022
  Email: PFLauer@peterstownship.com
  Web: www.peterstownship.com
Meeting:  2nd and 4th Mon., 7:30 p.m., Municipal Building
Council:
 David M. Ball, Chairman                         ® 2021   District  A  
   Monica R.  Merrell, Vice Chairman      ® 2021   District B
  Frank Arcuri                                               ® 2021    District C
  James F. Berquist                                      ® 2021  District D
   Frank Kosir, Jr.                                         ® 2023  At Large
   Robert Lewis                                              ® 2023   At Large
   Gary J. Stiegel, Jr.                                     ® 2021  At large

US Congressional District:   14
PA Senate District: 37
PA House District:   40
Magisterial District:  27-3-01

 

ROBINSON TOWNSHIP 

  (2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 1,912
  8400 Noblestown Rd.       McDonald, PA 15057
  Phone: 724-926-8700    Fax: 724-926-0108
  Email: cbrown@robinsonpa.gov
  Web: robinsonpa.gov
Meeting:  2nd Mon., 7 PM, Township Building (address above)
Supervisors:
  Mary Donaldson, Chairman         2021
 DaveFoley, Vice Chairman            2021
  Chris Amodeo, Supervisor            2025

US Congressional District:   14
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   46
Magisterial District:  27-3-06

 

ROSCOE BOROUGH  

  Pop. (2014 estimated population): 797
  500 Arthur Ave.   PO Box 502    Roscoe, PA 15477
  Phone: 724-938-2774    Fax: 724-330-5205
  Email: roscoeborough@yahoo.com
Meeting:  2nd Tues., 7 PM        Municipal Building
Mayor:  Thomas J. Wilkinson                   (D) 2021
Council:
 Sandy Davis, President            (D) 2023
Dawn Popelas, Vice President  (D) 2021
 Samuel D.  Martini, Sr.             (D) 2023
 Brian Bilitski                              (D) 2023
 Jennifer Todd                            (D) 2021
 Charles DiPiazza                        (D) 2021
 Larry Pollock                              (D) 2021

US Congressional District:   14
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   49
Magisterial District:  27-1-03

SMITH TOWNSHIP

 
  (2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 4,431
  1848 Smith Twp. State Rd.   PO Box  94    Slovan, PA 15078
  Phone: 724-947-9456    Fax: 724-947-2715
  Email: secretary@smithtownship.org
  Web: smithtownship.org
Meeting:  3rd Mon., 6 PM, Smith Twp. Municipal Building
Supervisors:
  Thomas Schilinski, Chairman      (D) 2021
  Robert Cassidy, Vice Chairman   (D) 2023
  Tim Green, Secretary                     (D) 2025

US Congressional District:   14
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   46
Magisterial District:  27-3-07

 

SOMERSET TOWNSHIP  

  (2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 2,668
  615 Vanceville Rd.       Eighty Four, PA 15330
  Phone: 724-222-0630
  Email: somerset@bentcom.net
  Web: somersettownship.com
Meeting:  2nd Wed., 7:00 PM  Township Building
Supervisors:
  James  R. Bockstoce, Chairman   2021
  Joseph Cole, Vice Chairman         2025
  Robert  Bayer                                   2023

US Congressional District:   14
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   39
Magisterial District:  27-3-02

 

SOUTH FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP  

  (2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 3,270
  100 Municipal Rd.       Washington, PA 15301
  Phone: 724-225-4828    Fax: 724-884-0117
  Email: korlosky@southfranklintwp.com
  Web: southfranklintwp.org
Meeting:  1st Tues., 4:30 PM, Twp. Building
Supervisors:
  William H. Cline, Chairman           (R) 2021
  Kellie A. Orlosky, Vice Chairman  (D) 2023
  Robert A Leibhart                             (R) 2025

US Congressional District:   14
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   15
Magisterial District:  27-3-10

 

SOUTH STRABANE TOWNSHIP    

  2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 9,510
  550 Washington Rd.       Washington, PA 15301-9622
  Phone: 724-225-9055    Fax: 724-225-2035
  Email: pconners@southstrabane.com 
  Web:  southstrabane.com
Meeting:  4th Tues., 7:00 p.m., Municipal Building
Supervisors:
  Thomas Moore, Chairman               (R) 2021
  Richard Luketich, Vice Chairman  (R) 2023
  Bob Weber                                           (D) 2021
  Bracken Burns                                    (D) 2023
  Mark Murphy                                     (R) 2025
  

US Congressional District:   14
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   48
Magisterial District:  27-3-05

 

SPEERS BOROUGH  

  Pop. (2014 estimated population): 1,136
  300 Phillips St.       Charleroi, PA 15022
  Phone: 724-483-5882    Fax: 724-483-5020
  Email: admin@bspeers.comcastbiz.net
Meeting:  1st Wed., 7:30 p.m., Boro Building
Mayor:  William Lee
Council:
   Curtis Rice, President                     2021
   Richard Daylong, Vice President  2023
   Kerry McCorkle, appointed            2021
   Salley Joe Barcelona (appt)            2021
   Jeremy Hepple                                  2021

US Congressional District:   14
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   49
Magisterial District:  27-1-03

 

STOCKDALE BOROUGH 

  Pop. (2014 estimated population): 508
  402 Locust St.   PO Box  398    Stockdale, PA 15483
  Phone: 724-466-0637
  Email: stockdaleboro@live.com
Meeting:  1st Wed., 7 p.m., Boro Building
Mayor:  Mike Lee      (R) 2021
Council:
  Robert W. Pascoe, President (D) 2023
  Lou Furlong, Vice President  (D) 2021
  Carl Zanardini                          (D) 2023
  Bill Furlong                               (D) 2021
  Jack Martin                               (D) 2021

  Michael Messina (appt)          (D) 2021
  B. J. McFadden                        (D) 2023
 

US Congressional District:   14
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   49
Magisterial District:  27-1-03

 

TWILIGHT BOROUGH  

  Pop. (2014 estimated population): 231
  8 Chestnut Rd.       Charleroi, PA 15022
  Phone: 724-489-1110     Fax: 724-489-1110
  Email: twilightboro@comcast.net
Meeting:  1st Tues. after 1st Wed., 7 p.m., Municipal Building
Mayor:  Amanda Minardi (D) 2021
Council:
  Paul Minardi, President  2021
  William Sterner                 2023
  John Otto                            2021
  John Ross                            2023
  Leonard Wisyanski            2023
  John Toth                            2021
  Louis Minardi                     2021


US Congressional District:   14
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   49
Magisterial District:  27-1-03

 

Union Township   (needs updated)

  (2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 5,729
  3904 Finleyville-Elrama Rd.       Finleyville, PA 15332
  Phone: 724-348-4250    Fax: 724-348-8234
  Email: secretary@uniontwp.com
  Web: uniontwp.psatstwp.org
Meeting:  2nd and 4th Mon., 7 p.m., Municipal Building
Supervisors:
     Larry A. Spahr, Chairman  (D) 2017
    Charles E. Trax, Jr, Vice Chairman, (D) 2019
    Paul J. Chasko (R) 2021
    Heather L Daerr  (R) 2017
    Debora A. Sargent  (R)  2021

US Congressional District:   14
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   39
Magisterial District:  27-3-01

 

WASHINGTON CITY 

  (3rd class city) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 13,551
  55 W. Maiden St.       Washington, PA 15301
  Phone: 724-223-4200    Fax: 724-223-4229
  Email: washington.cityclerk@gmail.com
  Web:  washingtonpa.us
Meeting:
   2nd Thursday @ 7:00 p.m. except 4/6, 5/4, 10/5,
   & 12/7 exceptions at 1:00 p.m. City Hall
Mayor:  Scott J. Putnam             (D)  2023
Council:  Joe Manning                (D) 2021

Ken Westcott                                   (D) 2023
Matt Staniszewski                           (R) 2021

Joe Pintola                                        (D) 2023
Tony Nicolella, treasurer               (D) 2023
Nick Dubina, controller                 (D) 2023

US Congressional District:   14
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   48
Magisterial District:  27-1-01

 

WEST BETHLEHEM TOWNSHIP  

  (2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 1,447
  247 Jefferson Ave.   PO Box 309    Marianna, PA 15345
  Phone: 724-267-4665    Fax: 724-267-4650
  Email: wbtwp1@fairpoint.net
Meeting:  2nd Tues., 6 PM, Twp. Office.
Supervisors:
    Tom Donahoo, Chairman     (D) 2023
    Lars Lange, Vice Chairman   (D) 2021

    David Garland                         (D) 2025
    

U S Congressional District:   14
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District:   49
Magisterial District:  27-3-02

 

WEST BROWNSVILLE BOROUGH

  Pop. (2014 estimated population): 979
  235 Main St.       West Brownsville, PA 15417
  Phone: 724-785-2475    Fax: 724-785-5401
  Email: westbrownsvilleboro@yahoo.com
Meeting:  2nd Tues., 6:30 PM  West Brownsville Fire Hall

238 Middle Street, West Brownsville, PA
Mayor: Lindsey Bennett               2021
Council:
  James Pflugh, President                2023
  Von Braddock, Vice President      2021

  Richard Black                                   2023
  Brianne Boyer-Mitchell                  2023
  Debbie King                                      2021
  Daniel Kridosky                               2021
  Irvin Patrick Toth                            2021

US Congressional District:   14
PA Senate District : 46
PA House District :   49
Magisterial District:  27-3-03

 

WEST FINLEY TOWNSHIP  

  (2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 877
  401 Beham Ridge Rd.       West Alexander, PA 15376
  Phone: 724-484-9200    Fax: 724-484-7566
  Email: westfinley@aol.com
 
Meeting:  Call for dates, 5:30 PM , 401 Beham Ridge Rd
Supervisors:
   Robert D. Scherich, Chairman  (R) 2023
   David J. Dady , Vice Chairman  (R) 2021
   David D. Martin                            (R) 2025


US Congressional District:   14
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District :   15
Magisterial District:  27-3-10

 

WEST MIDDLETOWN BOROUGH  

  Pop. (2014 estimated population): 138
  18 W. Main St.   PO Box  95    West Middletown, PA 15379
  Phone: 724-587-3170    Fax: 724-587-3170
  Email: west_middletown@yahoo.com
Meeting:  2nd Monday, 6 p.m., 18 W. Main St.
Mayor:  Donald Umphrey  
Council:
  John M. Opal, President
  Ellen Armstrong, Vice President
  Sandy Smith  
  Garry Armstrong  
  Ruth Brown

US Congressional District:   14
PA Senate District : 46
PA House District :   15
Magisterial District:  27-3-10

 

WEST PIKE RUN TOWNSHIP  

  (2nd class township) Pop. (2014 estimated population): 1,569
  238 Pike Run Dr.       Daisytown, PA 15427
  Phone: 724-938-9194    Fax:724-938-9625
  Email: township238@gmail.com
  Web:westpikeruntwp.com
Meeting:  2nd Mon., 6:30 p.m., Twp. Building
Supervisors:
  Dale Tiberie, Chairman           (D) 2025
  Rick Molish, Vice Chairman   (D) 2023
  Phil Podroskey                           (D) 2021

US Congressional District:   14
PA Senate District: 46
PA House District :   49
Magisterial District:  27-3-02